AUCTION RESULTS FROM AUCTION 346,
Illustrated Books 19th - 21st c., lot numbers 757-771

Search in AUCTION 346, ,
group Illustrated Books 19th - 21st c., lot numbers 757-771
Search by catchword

757
Enlarge image
Lot details
ANDERSEN, H.C. Die Prinzessin und der Schweinehirt. Wien, Gesellschaft für Vervierfältigende Kunst, 1897. W. title and 13 cold. lithogr. plates by H. Lefler. Fol. Or. silk covered and (gilt) dec. clamshell portfol. (Portfol. in need of restauration ((a bit ) dam. & stained), but plates in very fine condition).
estimate EUR 150
result EUR 160

Click here to view image

758
Enlarge image
Lot details
BAUER -- HISTOIRE d'ABOULHASSAN ALI EBN BECAR & DE SCHEMSELNIHAR favorite du Calife Haroun Al-Raschid. Conte tiré des Mille et Une Nuits d'après la trad. de Galland. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1929. W. cold. ill. in the text by M. Bauer. 4º. Or. smooth cf., sides ruled and lettered in gilt, spine gilt & raised in 6 compartments, owrps. bound up, t.e.g. (Bind. only very lightly rubbed in places, spine slightly faded, else fine).
estimate EUR 240
result EUR 190
¶ Printed in 275 copies, signed by the artist. Printed by Joh. Enschedé & Zn. Our copy one of 25 Roman numb. h.c. copies: 'V'. - Duizend min één boek, p. 70.
Click here to view image

759
Enlarge image
Lot details
CARICATURE -- COEN, V. de. Carnet de bourse. Brux., E. Hellemans, n.d. (1900's). W. plain illustr. satirizing the stock market. Or. clothbacked brds. -- (N.D.) BENARDAKI. A la découverte de la Russie. (Par.), Libr. Plon, n.d. (=1889?). - Bound with: CARAN d'ACHE (E. Poiré). Les courses dans l'Antiquité. Par., Libr. Plon, n.d. (1890's?). - Both illustr. by Caran d'Ache. 4º-obl. (Bind. a bit worn). -- J. GRAND-CARTERET. Les moeurs et la caricature en Allemagne, en Autriche, en Suisse. Par., 1885. 4º. Ocl. (Bind. a bit worn). -- And 3 o. (6).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55

Click here to view image

760
Enlarge image
Lot details
CARICATURE -- GRAND-CARTERET, J. Caricatures et Images de Guerre: Kaiser, Kronprinz & Cie. 1916. W. front. by Robida. 4º. Owrps. (Spine ends a bit dam.). -- Id. Bismarck en caricatures. 1890. W. 140 illustr. (many full-p., 2 in colour). Sm-8º. Clothbacked obrds. -- RIPET. Coups de crayon. Portraits-charges de MM les Officiers du 2e Régiment des Chasseurs a pied. 1906. W. 109 lithogr. portr. Sm-8º-obl. Or. clothbacked brds. (Spine a bit dam.). -- R. DARZENS. Nuits à Paris. 5me mille. 1889. W. 100 illustr. in text by A. Willette. Sm-8º. Old hcl., uncut. -- (4).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 150

Click here to view image

761
Lot details
CARICATURE -- STRUWWELPETER -- LUCAS, E.V. Swollen-headed William. Painful stories and funny pictures after the German! (5th ed.). Lond., (1914). W. plain ill. by G. Morrow. 4º. Clothbacked lithogr. brds. (Spine skilfully renewed).Bilderwelt im Kinderbuch, 1800. -- Added: W.K. HASELDEN. The sad experiences of Big and Little Willie during the first 6 months of the Great War. Lond., n.d. 4º. Owrps. (Spine dam.). -- GLADSTONE'S BLUNDERS. This brochure is dedicated to the Beelzebub of politicians, (…). Lond., n.d. (c. 1886?). W. 30 fine wood-engr. Sm-8º-obl. Owrps. -- And 2 o. (5).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 50

762
Lot details
CARICATURE -- WRIGHT, Th. Caricature history of The Georges. Or, annals of the House of Hanover, (…). Lond., (1867). W. cold. wood-engr. front., 12 full-p. wood-engr. and num. woodcuts in text. Or. gilt dec. cl. (Inner upper hinge 'rep.', a bit foxed, but a reasonable copy). First ed. -- HEADS OF THE PEOPLE: or, Portraits of the English. Lond., 1840-41. 2 vols. W. full-p. wood-engr. after K. Meadows by O. Smith. Ocl., spines gilt dec. -- G. ABBOTT À BECKETT. The comic history of Rome. (Lond.), n.d. (1850). W. 10 full-p. steel-engr. by J. Leech, all cold. by hand. Ocl. -- And 4 o. (9).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 90

763
Lot details
CRAMER -- KARNEN v.d. OCEAAN des TIJDS, Het. Uit het Sanskriet-manuscript vert. d. F.W. Bain, uit het Engelsch vert. d. H. Borel: Het land v.d. Lotus van de zon. Een hindoesche liefdesgeschiedenis. -- Hoe waterlelie zegevierde. - De koningin v.d. dageraad. - Koning Soeryakánta. - Het eeuwige vuur. - Een incarnatie v.d. sneeuw. - Een dronk uit het hemelsche blauw. - Utrecht, W. de Haan, n.d. (=1917-22). 7 vols. (all published). W. tipped in cold. plates, book decoration & several plain ill. by R. Cramer. Square-4º. Or. dec. cl. w. dust-j. (A bit age-toned in places but a good set).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 100

764
Enlarge image
Lot details
FIGARO ILLUSTRÉ. L'Exposition universelle de 1900 (&) Les sections étrangères à l'Exposition de 1900. (&) Nºs 118-120. Par., Manzi, Joyant & Cie, 1900. Tog. 20 issues in 2 vols. Prof. ill. W. or. cold. front sides bound up. Fol. Cont. h. mor. (Spines gones, mor. chafed, edges worn, first 2 lvs. 2nd vol. loose).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 120
¶ Vol. I : L'Exposition de 1900. A. Numéro spécial Mai 1899. Nº 110 (p. 93 à 116). - B. Numéro spécial Novembre 1899. Nº 116 (p. 237 à 260). - C. Nº 121. Avril 1900 (p. 73 à 96). - D. Nº 122. Mai 1900 (p. 97 à 120). - E. Nº 123. Juin 1900 (p. 121 à 144). - F. Nº 124. Juillet 1900 (p. 145 à 168). - G. Nº 125. Août 1900 (p. 169 à 192). - H. Nº 126. Septembre 1900 (p. 193 à 216). - I. Nº 127. Octobre 1900 (p. 217 à 240). - J. Nº 128. Novembre 1900 (p. 241 à 264). Vol. II : Les sections étrangères à l'Exposition de 1900 (Allemagne, Autriche, Espagne, Italie, Pays-Bas, Russie, Suède). - Allemagne (Hors-Série) Octobre 1900 (24 pp.). - Autriche (Hors-Série) Octobre 1900 (24 pp.). - Espagne. Nº 130. Janvier 1901 (24 pp.). - Italie (Hors-Série) Novembre 1900 (24 pp.). - Pays-Bas (Hors-Série) Décembre 1900 (24 pp.). - Russie (Hors-Série) Décembre 1900 (32 pp.). - Suède (Hors-Série) Juillet 1900 (24 pp.).
Click here to view image

765
Enlarge image
Lot details
LA FONTAINE, (J.) de. Fables choisies. Nouv. éd. Par., Batilliot, 1802. 2 vols. W. engr. front.-portr. & 123 engr. plates. 12º. Cont. cf. w. dec. gilt backs and sides, red and black labels, marbled edges. Charming set. -- Added: P.J. STAHL, dir. Vie privée et publique des animaux. Par., 1867. W. ill. by Grandville. Lge-8º. Cont. red h. mor. w. raised bands & dec. gilt back. (Extremities a bit worn). -- (3).
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 140

Click here to view image

766
Enlarge image
Lot details
LIVRE JAUNE DE BARBIFER, Le. Illustré de 36000 (!) gravures. Ratopolis, Imprimerie Rongehard rue Rata-plan, An V (= 1797??). (1), 50 (7 fold.) thin lithogr. lvs. w. c. 100 black & white drawings with legends underneath. Sm-8º. Cont. cl.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 110
¶ Kind of comic book divided in 8 chapters describing the amorous adventures of the ("charlatan") Barbifer who - after long preparations - in the story marries the miller's daughter. All leaves blind stamped 'BATH' in the upper left corner. - No other copy of this curious booklet could be found by us. The title-page is dated 'An V' but the book feels to have been made - for a wedding in a few copies? - in the last quarter of the 19th c.
Click here to view image

767
Enlarge image
Lot details
MASEREEL, F. Antwerpen. Antw., Mercatorfonds, 1968. (26) pp. W. 78 or. woodcuts, numb. 1-78. 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- Id. Laster und Leidenschaft. Hanau, K. Schustek, (1968). 115 pp. Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- (2).
estimate EUR 50
result EUR 55

Click here to view image

768
Enlarge image
Lot details
PARIS -- (LANCEL, P.). Les boulevarts de Paris. (Par., Lemercier, c. 1852). W. 24 cold. lithogr. plates (each 195 x 115 mm), form tog. 1 fold. panorama (concertina-style). Sm-8º-obl. Ocl. (Some unobtrusive foxing spots, else fine).
estimate EUR 500
result EUR 600
¶ 1-2: Boulevart de la Madeleine; 3-4: Boulevart des Capucines; 5-6: Boulevart des Italiens; 7-8: Boulevart des Italiens & Boulevart Montmartre; 9-10: Boulevart Poissonniere; 11-12: Boulevart Poissonniere & Boulevart Bonne Nouvelle; 13-14: Boulevart Bonne Nouvelle & Boulevart St. Denis; 15-16: Boulevart St. Martin; 17-18: Boulevart St. Martin; 19-20: Boulevart du Temple; 21-22: Boulevart des Filles du Calvaire & Boulevart Beaumarchais; 23-24: Boulevart Beaumarchais & Place de la Bastille. - Rare.
Click here to view image

769
Lot details
SAINT-EXUPÉRY -- COLLECTION OF 'Le Petit Prince' in French, English, German and Dutch, for the greater part different editions. 1951-2008. 25 vols. W. illustr. of the author. All in or. binds., 14 w. dust-j.
estimate EUR 240
result EUR 220
¶ I.a.: De kleine prins. Rott., 1951. - Le Petit Prince. Paris, 1952. - The Little Prince. N.Y., 1960. - Der Kleine Prinz. Bad Salzig, (1951).

770
Enlarge image
Lot details
SPEELKAMER AMSTERDAM CENTRAAL STATION -- FREDERIKS, Andries (1907-??). De Pers en de Opening van de Speelkamer Amsterdam C.S. N.d. (c. 1941). W. 1 title-p. in pencil and colour pencil, 3 lvs. each w. 1 photograph and 14 w. drawings under tissue guards by hand in pencil and colour pencil together w. press clippings from Dutch newspapers. 4º-obl. Cont. cl.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 110
¶ With envelope containing invitation card, further newspaper clippings, 4 entry tickets in the shape of train tickets, etc. The 'speelkamer' was a large room in the Central Station of Amsterdam where several tables with model trains were specially fixed up for young train travellers.
Click here to view image

771
Enlarge image
Lot details
STORIES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. Retold by L. Housman. (Lond., Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (=1930)). W. 20 tipped in cold. plates by E. Dulac. 4º. Or. gilt dec. cl. -- ALI BABA and other stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by L. Housman. (1911). W. cold. plates by E. Dulac. Ocl. -- L. CARROLL. Alice's adventures in Wonderland. (1926). W. cold. plates by Rackham. Ocl. (Spine a bit faded, slightly foxed). -- C.C. MOORE. The night before Christmas. (1932). W. cold. plates by Rackham. Obrds. (Top of spine a bit dam.). -- And 5 o. smaller works. (9).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 220

Click here to view image

Previous section:
<< Photography - Film
  Next section:
Bibliography - Paleography - Typography >>