AUCTION RESULTS FROM AUCTION 346,
Dutch Literature - Middle Ages - 19th century, lot numbers 612-620

Search in AUCTION 346, ,
group Dutch Literature - Middle Ages - 19th century, lot numbers 612-620
Search by catchword

612
Enlarge image
Lot details
FOKKE SIMONSZ, A. Het onscheidbaar drietal redenwezens verlichting, deugd & tijd, (). Haarl., 1799. W. 3 full-p. plates. - Bound with: Id. Verhandeling over den oirsprong, gedaante en invloed der nul. Amst., 1801. W. 2 full-p. plates. - And: Id. Amsterdamsche burgerswinteravonduitspanningen. Amst., 1808. W. 2 full-p. plates. - 3 in 1 vol. 19th c. hcf. w. marbled sides. (Margins trimmed, but ample). -- Id. Boertige reis door Europa. 3e dr. 's-Grav., 1826-27. 4 vols. W. engr. titles and 28 extra plates and 3 fold. plans/maps, incl. 1 caricature map of Europe & 1 fold. plan of London. Sm-8º. Cont. hcf. w. marbled paper sides. -- (5).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 180

Click here to view image

613
Enlarge image
Lot details
HILDEBRAND. (=N. Beets). Camera obscura. Haarl., Erven F. Bohn, 1839. iv, 250 pp. W. engr. ti. by J.W. Kaiser. Cont. marbled brds. (Beautifully restored by H. Linde, some light foxing).
estimate EUR 160
result EUR 200
First edition. Graft, 1.
Click here to view image

614
Lot details
HOLLAND, Jan (=ps. of A.J. Vitringa). Darwinia. Een roman uit een nieuwe wereld. 1876. 2 in 1 vol. Cont. clothbacked brds. Rare. Satirical science fiction (utopian?) novel, based on Darwinian science. -- Added: Cd. BUSKEN HUET. Litterarische fantasien en kritieken. (1868-88). 26 vols., incl. index by M. Horn. Or. gilt dec. cl. Very fine set. -- Id. Brieven. Uitg. d. zijne vrouw en zijn zoon, 1847-1886. 1890. 2 in 1 vol. Cont. hcf. -- HULDIGING VAN Cd. BUSKEN HUET te Bloemendaal, 14 juli 1913. 1913. W. 8 tipped in illustr. 4º. Owrps. Printed in 100 copies. -- Added: THET OERA LINDA BOK. Naar een hs. uit de 13de eeuw () uitg. d. J.G. Ottema. 1872. Old clothbacked brds. (Title-p. loose and in need of remargining). First ed. -- And 8 o. in 10 vols. (40).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 170

615
Lot details
(KIST, W.). De ring van Gyges wedergevonden, of verzameling van Ned. karakters. 1805-08. 4 vols. W. engr. ti. & 4 engr. by R. Vinkeles. Cont. h. marbled cf. w. red & green labels on spines. Fine set. -- (E.) WOLFF(-BEKKER) & A. DEKEN. Brieven van Abraham Blankaart. 's-Grav., 1787-89. 3 vols. Cont. hcf. (Binds. a bit worn, a good set). First edition. - Buijnsters, 187. -- A. LOOSJES. Het leven v. Johannes Wouter Blommesteyn, eene Hollandsche familiegeschiedenis u.h. begin der 18de eeuw. Haarl., 1816. W. engr. ti. and 4 full-p. engr. Cont. marbled hcf., marbled paper sides. (A bit age-toned and some minor blemishes in places, but a fine set). -- (E.M. POST). Het land, in brieven. Amst., 1788. W. engr. ti. & 4 full-p. plates by R. Vinkeles. Fine cont. hcf. -- (12).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 120

616
Lot details
(KNEPPELHOUT, J.). Studentenleven door Klikspaan. Leiden, 1844. xx, 820 pp. W. ti-engr. & 8 full-p. engr. plates by O. Veralby (=A. Ver Huell), of which 1 fold. Cont. brown hcf. w. marbled sides. (Chapter 7 (as usual) a bit foxed, some damp wrinkling and minor foxing to chapter 3, but a very good copy). -- Id. De studenten en hun bijloop. Dec. 1840 - Maart 1844. 1844. Cont. (or.?) cl. -- First editions. -- Id. De korte en vermakelijke geschiedenis van zoo veel lieflijkheên en De Kuischheid zelve. (1841). W. lithogr. front. Owrps. -- And 4 o. on/by the same. (7).
estimate EUR 130
result EUR 260

617
Lot details
(KNEPPELHOUT, J.). Studentenleven door Klikspaan. Leiden, 1844. xx, 820, (2) pp. W. ti-engr. & 8 full-p. plates by O. Veralby (=A. Ver Huell), of which 1 fold. Cont. hcl. w. marbled brds. (Spine rep.). -- Id. De studenten en hun bijloop. Dec. 1840 - Maart 1844. 1844. Cont. hcl. -- STUDENT, Een. (=P. Loosjes). Mijn kamer. 1849. Sm-8º. Obrds. -- P. PAALTJENS. Snikken en grimlachjes. (1867). Sm-8º. Ocl. (In need of restoration). -- 4 vols. First editions. -- And 3 o. (7).
estimate EUR 130
result EUR 140

618
Lot details
MULTATULI (=E. Douwes Dekker). Max Havelaar, of de koffij-veilingen der Nederlandsche Handel-Maatschappij. 2e dr. Amst., 1860. 2 in 1 vol. Cont. hcl. (A bit loose in bind.). Rare. -- Added: Id. Max Havelaar, (etc.). 3e dr. Amst., 1871. Ocl. -- Id. Max Havelaar, (etc.). 5e dr. Amst., 1881. Ocl. -- Id. Max Havelaar, (etc.). 9e dr. Amst., 1891. W. photo-engr. front. portr. Ocl., g.e. -- Id. Ideen. 2e-6e dr. 1876-79. 7 vols. Sm-8º. Cont. hcf. w. marbled sides & endpapers. -- And 18 o. by and on (7) M., incl. 5 o. Max Havelaar's (i.a. 3 of the 5th ed. in differing colours). (29).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 300

619
Lot details
VONDEL, J. v.d. Werken. Volledige en geïllustr. tekstuitg. d. J.F.M. Sterck, H.W.E. Moller, (e.a.). Amst., 1927-40. 11 vols. (incl. index). 4º. Or. full brown pigskin binds. (10) & or. h. brown pigskin bind. des. by R.N. Roland Holst, gilt vignettes on front sides and spines, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, all vol. w. or. dust-j. (!). All, but index volume, in the or. cardboard slipcases. (Some very mild foxing in places, small tears to dust-j. in places).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 120
Very fine set of the so-called 'weelde-uitgaaf' printed on Scottish Orion paper, seldomly seen in this condition.

620
Lot details
VROLYKE ZANGGODINNEN, De, of mengelwerk van vernuft. Amst., (etc.), 1781-82. 2 vols. 19th c. cloth binds. w. gilt dec. Rather rare anthology of Dutch songs. -- Added: O.Z. v. HAREN. De Geusen. Zwolle, 1772. 19th c. hcf. w. (dam.) marbled sides. Warranted by the author w. his signature. -- Ch.P. de KOCK. De barbier van Parijs. Dordr., 1827. 2 vols. W. engr. ti-pp. Cont. limp brds., uncut. -- (P. de WAKKER v. ZON). De Overijsselsche predikants-dochter. Breda, 1816-17. 3 vols. W. engr. ti-pp. -- And 11 o. in 12 vols. (20).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 140

Previous section:
<< Non European Civilizations - Africa
  Next section:
Dutch Literature after 1880 >>