AUCTION RESULTS FROM AUCTION 338, 12-13 Nov. 2013
Old & Rare Books - Dutch History & Topography, lot numbers 1084-1174

Search in AUCTION 338, 12-13 Nov. 2013,
group Old & Rare Books - Dutch History & Topography, lot numbers 1084-1174
Search by catchword

1084
Enlarge image
Lot details
A(ITZEMA), L. v. Herstelde leeuw, of discours, over 't gepasseerde in de Vereenighde Nederlanden in 't jaar 1650 & 1651. Amst., J. Beniamin, 1654. 522, (6) pp. W. engr. front. 4º. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides. (Bookplate Fred. Sluysken on vº engr. ti., table of content written on 3 lvs. preceding engr. ti., some marginal annot. in places, but a sound copy).
estimate EUR 150
result EUR 140
¶ Account, w. official documents, of the attack of stadtholder William II on Amsterdam, of his death and of the subsequent changes in government. - 4 copies in NCC (not in Amsterdam?); Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 7b (not listing this edition); Knuttel, Verb. boeken, 10.
Click here to view image

1085
Lot details
AMSTERDAM -- COMMELIN, C. Beschryvinge van Amsterdam, (…) en Amstellant, Haar Vergrootingen, Rykdom, en Wyze van Regeeringe, tot den Jare 1691. Amst., A.D. Oossaan, 1693-94. 2 in 1 vol. (16), 528; (2), -529-1224, (40) pp. W. engr. front., 1 lge-fold. plan of the city, 51 fine engr. views and plans (of which 41 double-p. & 10 full-p.), 91 text-engr. (for the greater part views), 3 genealogical tables & some woodcuts in the text (coins & coats of arms). Fol. Cont. vellum with raised bands. (Upper hinge weak (but not broken), slightly browned/spotted/thumbed in places).
estimate EUR 2.000
¶ A very good and clean copy with high quality engravings of what is still one of the most important sources for the history of Amsterdam. The lists with city magistrates (cf. p. 388 and following) being augmented in a 18th c. hand; supplementary information by the same hand also in other places. - Nijhoff/v. Hattum 66 (lists this edition as the first); Bodel Nijenhuis 1463; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem 116a; NNBW VI, 324-5.

1086
Enlarge image
Lot details
AMSTERDAM -- (DOMSELAER, T. v., A. MONTANUS, I. COMMELIN, a.o.). Beschryvinge van Amsterdam, haar eerste oorspronk uyt den huyze der Heeren van Aemstel en Aemstellant, met een verhaal van haar leven en dappere krijgsdaden. Amst., M.W. Doornick, 1665. (8), 284, (2), 312, 446, (116) pp. W. engr. front., 8 double-p. engr. views, and 112 text-engr. 4º. Cont. blind tooled vellum w. raised bands. (Inner margin of leaf *4 partly a bit dam. but not affecting the text, small tear in lower margin of 3 d.-p. views (not lacking any paper/all repairable), some pencil scribbling by a child's hand in places, but altog. a good copy).
estimate EUR 1.000
result EUR 1.000
¶ Nijhoff/v. Hattum, 80; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 144.
Click here to view image

1087
Lot details
AMSTERDAM -- HANDVESTEN; ofte privilegien ende octroyen; mitsg. willekeuren, costuimen, ordonnantien en handelingen der stad Amstelredam (…) tot den eersten Febr. 1747 vervolgt. -- VERVOLG v.d. handvesten; voortgezet tot in het jaar 1754. Met een nader byvoegsel tot in het jaar 1755. -- Amst., H. v. Waesberge/S. & P. Schouten, (Vervolg:) Wed. S. Schouten, 1748-55. 4 vols. W. engr. front., 4 engr. ti.-vigns., 6 (4 fold.) engr.maps/plans on 5 lvs. & 1 text-engr. Fol. Cont. hcf. w. raised bands, dec. gilt back & brown labels (3) & hcf. w. raised bands, dec. gilt back & red label. (Spine ends vol. 2-3 dam./rep., new endpapers, vol. 4: new sides, a bit foxed/browned in places).
estimate EUR 450
result EUR 450
¶ Roberts, 146.

1088
Enlarge image
Lot details
AMSTERDAM -- ROOSEBOOM, G. Recueil van verscheyde keuren, en costumen. Midtgaders maniere van procederen binnen de stadt Amsterdam. 2e dr. Amst., J. Hendricks, 1656. (6), 328 pp. W. woodcut coat of arms on ti-p. 4º. Mod. cf. (Faint stamp on ti., some marg. annot. in an old hand, faintly stained/browned in places). -- AMSTERDAMSCHE SECRETARY, bestaende in formulieren van schepenen-kennissen, quijtscheldingen, schatbrieven, en andere, die gewoonlijk daar gebruikt worden. Amst., J. v. Royen, 1707. (8), 408, (40) pp. W. engr. ti-vign. Cont. vellum. (Bind. stained, stained throughout, a bit moulded in places). -- (2).
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 110

Click here to view image

1089
Lot details
BREDA -- GOOR, T.E. v. Beschryving der Stadt en Lande van Breda. 's-Grav., J. v.d. Kieboom, 1744. xxviii, 545, (1) pp. W. dedicatory cartouche w. arms, 1 lge-fold. map, 3 fold. plans, 15 (fold.) engr. plates/views, 20 text-engr. of seals, coins & arms, 3 double-p. geneal. tables. Fol. Cont. cf. w. raised bands & richly dec. gilt spine, marbled endpapers. (Bottom of spine a bit dam., small parts of label gone, sides a bit chafed in places, lower outer corner of the prelims very lightly stained, else a clean copy).
estimate EUR 600
result EUR 450
¶ First & only edition of still one of the best descriptions of the town. Plates in crisp condition. - Nijhoff/v. Hattum, 110; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 184a.

1090
Lot details
BREDA -- HUGO, H. Le siège de la ville de Breda par les armes du roy Philippe IV par la direction de l'infante Isabelle Cl. Eug. par la valeur du marquis A. Spinola. Trad. du Latin par Ph. Chifflet. Antwerp, Ex Off. Plantiniana, 1631. (12), 163, (17) pp. W. engr. ti. after P.P. Rubens by Corn. Galle, 7 fold engr. & 8 text-engr. (6 full-p.). Fol. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides. (Bind. warped, ties lack, ti-p. browned/soiled, contents slightly browned).
estimate EUR 400
result EUR 320
¶ Funck, 338; Cat. Bibl. Prov. Genootschap v. K. & W. 1954, p. 100; De Backer-Sommervogel IV, 520.

1091
Lot details
BRIELLE -- ALKEMADE, K. v. & P. v.d. SCHELLING. Beschryving v.d. Stad Briele, en den lande van Voorn. Rotterdam, Ph. Losel, 1729. 2 parts in 1 vol. (28), 376; (8), 306, (20) pp. W. 1 fold. plan & 3 lge fold. maps, partly etched after J. Luyken. Fol. Cont. blind tooled vellum w. raised bands & red label. (Small rep. & 1 small tear on vº maps, margins faintly stained at the end, but a very good copy).
estimate EUR 500
result EUR 400
¶ Van Eeghen/ v.d. Kellen, 370 & 473; Nijhoff/v. H., 2; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 9f; Donkersloot-de Vrij, 247.

1092
Lot details
BRIELLE -- ALKEMADE, K. v. & P. v.d. SCHELLING. Beschryving v.d. Stad Briele, en den lande van Voorn. Rotterdam, Ph. Losel, 1729. 2 parts in 1 vol. (28), 376; (8), 306, (20) pp. W. 1 fold. plan & 3 lge fold. maps, partly etched after J. Luyken (torn/rep. on folds). Fol. Mod. bind., uncut. (Slightly browned/foxed).
estimate EUR 400
result EUR 320
¶ Van Eeghen/ v.d. Kellen, 370 & 473; Nijhoff/v. H., 2; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 9f.

1093
Enlarge image
Lot details
(COURT, P. de la) & J. C(ATTENBAERT). Hollands Op-komst, Oft Bedenkingen, Op de schaadelijke Schriften, genaamt Graafelyke Regeeringe & Interest van Holland. Leiden, J. Princen, 1662. (16), 219, (5) pp. - Bound after: D.P.E. Toetze, op het laster-schrift, 't onrecht genaamt stadhouderlyke regeeringe van Holland en West-Vriesland. Leyden, J. Princen, 1662. 126, (2) pp. - And: (J. UYTENHAGE de MIST). De Gulde Legenden van de stadthouders in Hollandt ende West-Vrieslandt. Dat is eenige noodige uytbreydingen van de toetsen over de 40. stellingen van der selver stadthouderlijcke regeeringh. Amst., F. Legendus, 1663. 336 pp. W. engr. front. - 3 in 1 vol. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides - Id. De stadthouderlijcke regeeringe in Hollandt ende West-Vrieslant. Amst., J.C. v.d. Gracht, 1662. 110, (1) pp. Cont. vellum. (Slightly browned/foxed). -- (2).
estimate EUR 300
result EUR 240

Click here to view image

1094
Enlarge image
Lot details
(COURT, P. de la). Historie der Gravelike Regeering in Holland. Waer by is gevoegd de Oorsprong der Ned. Troublen, d. V. Zuich. ab Ayta. (N.pl., n.d., 1662?). (16), 264 pp. W. engr. ti. - Bound with: Id. Interest van Holland, ofte gronden van Hollands-Welvaren. Amst., J.C. v.d. Gracht, 1662. (16), 267, (5) pp. - 2 parts in 1 vol. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides. -- Id. & J. C(ATTENBAERT). Hollands Op-komst, Oft Bedenkingen, Op de schaadelijke Schriften, genaamt Graafelyke Regeeringe & Interest van Holland. Leiden, J. Princen, 1662. (16), 219, (5) pp. Clothbacked brds.
estimate EUR 240
result EUR 280
¶ Ad 1: History of the counts of Holland and of the Dutch troubles, written in cooperation with his brother Johan. - v. Doorninck, 616; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 126a. Ad 2: The work caused a stir upon publication, and it was called dangerous and scandalous. De la Court defended himself by stating that it had been published without his consent and that the denounced parts were not from his pen. - v. Doorninck, 607; Knuttel, 8652.
Click here to view image

1095
Enlarge image
Lot details
(DOMSELAER, T. v.). Het ontroerde Nederlandt, door de wapenen des konings van Vrankryk, dat is een waarachtigh verhaal van den Fransen, Engelsen, Keulsen, en Munstersen oorlogh, tegen de Vereenigde Nederlanden, met desselfs binnelandtsche beroerten. (With:) (Id.). Binnen-landtse Borgerlyke Beroerten in Hollandt en Zeelandt voor gevallen i.d. Iare 1672. Amst., M. Willemsz. Doornik, 1674-76. 3 in 2 vols. (6), 496, (16); 200; (8), 822, (10) pp. W. fine engr. front. by R. de Hooghe, full-p. engr. coat of arms of Tromp preceding the dedication, 15 full-p. engr. portrs. by C. Hagen (?), & 5 fine engr. fold. plates by R. de Hooghe in the 1st vol; fine engr. front., 7 fine engr. fold. plates by R. de Hooghe, incl. 3 fine plates of sea-battles, and the famous series of 13 fold. engr. views of ruined castles and villages by J. Sorjou in the 2nd vol.; engr. ti. (w. portr. of the De Wit brothers) and 2 fold. engr.by ? in the 3rd vol. 4º. Cont. vellum. (Upper inner hinge vol. 1 almost broken, bit browned in places, small burn hole in 4D4 in 2nd. vol., light pencil striping throughout, but a good copy).
estimate EUR 700
result EUR 900
¶ Rare and complete set of the extensive contemporary history of the most critical period in the history of the Dutch Republic, when at war on all fronts, with the French, the English and some German princes, and at the same time facing a struggle for power at home between the States and the House of Orange. The work is illustrated partly w. plates by Romeyn de Hooghe, but especially the complete series of the 13 prints by Sorjou is very rare. - Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 144 c; Van Someren, Portr., 70 a-b; Van Nierop, R. de H., 1674.05b; 1676.05 and 1676.04; Landwehr, RdH, 37; for the series by Sorjou cf. Muller, Historiepl., 2365.
Click here to view image

1096
Enlarge image
Lot details
EMMIUS, U. De agro Frisiae inter Amasum et Lavicam fl. deque urbe Groninga in eodem agro, & de jure utriusque syntagma. Gron., J. Nicolai, 1646. (16), 328, 20 pp. W. fold. map of the province of Groningen & 1 double-p. plan of the city of Groningen. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides & gilt edges. (Ties gone, slightly foxed in a few places).
estimate EUR 200
result EUR 220
¶ Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 156c.; Nijhoff/v. Hattum, 90; Cat. BPF, II, 759.
Click here to view image

1097
Enlarge image
Lot details
FREDERICK HENRY, PRINCE OF ORANGE -- FREDERIC HENRI, Prince d'Orange. Mémoires Qui contiennent ses Expéditions Militaires depuis 1621 jusqu'à l'Année. (Publ. p. Is. de Beausobre). Amst., P. Humbert, 1733. (2), xxxvi, 362, (14) pp. W. engr. ti., engr. portr. & 9 half-p. engr. in the text by B. Picart (of which 5 are bird's eye view 'maps' of sieges). 4º. Cont. hcf. w. raised bands & dec. gilt back. (Spine ends dam., joints split, corners & paste downs renewed, margins a bit stained in places).
estimate EUR 300
result EUR 280
¶ Frederick Henry (1584-1647), prince of Orange and count of Nassau, established by his military victories the general territorial limits of the United Provinces of the Netherlands. The youngest son of William I (William the Silent), founder of the Dutch republic, he followed his half-brother Maurice of Nassau as stadholder (governor) of the five principal provinces in 1625 and also of Groningen in 1640. As captain- and admiral-general, Frederick Henry halted the renewed Spanish offensives against the republic and captured numerous cities from Spain between 1627 and 1645. During his reign the golden age of Dutch art flourished. These 'mémoires' cover Frederick Henry's military successes. - Good copy of this rare work. Only 2 copies in NCC; Barbier III, 195; on the editor, a French protestant theologian, cf. NBG 5, 45-6.
Click here to view image

1098
Enlarge image
Lot details
FREDERICK HENRY, PRINCE OF ORANGE -- (LE CLERCQ, P.). Het leven van Frederik Henrik. 's-Grav., O. & P. v. Thol, 1737. 2 vols. (2), xviii, 597, (19); (2), 672, (16) pp. W. 2 engr. ti-vign. by N. v.d. Meer, fold. engr. portr. & 9 full-p. engr. plans/plates by B. Picart, of which 5 are 'maps' of sieges of 's-Hertogenbosch, Maastricht, Schenkeschans, Breda & Sas van Gend. Cont. vellum.
estimate EUR 200
result EUR 160
¶ Frederick Henry (1584-1647), prince of Orange and count of Nassau, established by his military victories the general territorial limits of the United Provinces of the Netherlands. - Good set. Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 112 b.
Click here to view image

1099
Enlarge image
Lot details
FREDERICK HENRY, PRINCE OF ORANGE -- MONTANUS, A. 't Leven en bedryf van Frederik Henrik. 3e verm. dr. Amst., J. Hartgers, 1652. (8), 568, (48) pp. W. engr. ti., 15 engr. portrs. & 18 fold. plates. 12º. Old vellum w. overl. sides. (Recased, ti-p. & all plates mounted, some marg. rep., slightly browned in places).
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 220
¶ Rare. - Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 340b
Click here to view image

1100
Enlarge image
Lot details
GANSCHE DISTRUCTIE, DE, van den nieuw-gebooren Hollantschen Cromwel, alias Leydtschen Quaker; genaemt t' Intrest van Hollandt, ofte gronden van 's Hollants welvaren (d. G.L.D.M). 1e dl. (=alles). Schiedam, J. Sanders, (1663). (8), 368, (2) pp. Cont. vellum. (A bit browned).
estimate EUR 150
¶ Pro-Orangist writing. - Knuttel, 8806d.
Click here to view image

1101
Enlarge image
Lot details
GELDERLAND -- CULEMBORG -- STAD & LANDRECHT, mitsgaders ordonnantien & reglementen des graafschaps Cuylenborg. Nijm., H. Heymans, 1746. (4), 318, (54) pp. W. engr. coat of arms on ti. 4º. Cont. vellum. (Plasticized, a bit browned/foxed).
estimate EUR 80
¶ Begheyn/Peters, 28.49; Gouda Quint, 330.
Click here to view image

1102
Enlarge image
Lot details
GELDERLAND -- PONTANUS, J.I. Historiæ Gelricæ ll. XIV. Harderwyk, N. à Wieringen for J. Jansonius, 1639. (22), 72, 956, (72) pp. W. fine engr. ti.-p., 5 engr. double-p. maps of the Gelre duchy, 4 engr. fold./double-p. bird's eye views on Nijmegen, Zutphen, Arnhem and Harderwijk, 5 engr. portrs. (of which 1 (of the author) in text) Fol. Fine cont. vellum w. blind tooled sides, spine raised in compartments. (Ties fail, abit browned and/or spotted in places).
estimate EUR 1.000
result EUR 1.000
¶ Very good and clean copy with ample margins, complete with the portraits of Arnold & Karel v. Egmond, Maarten van Rossem, Hermannus Cruserius and Pontanus himself. From the Nordkirchen library. - Gouda Quint, 8; Nijhoff/v. Hattum, 254.
Click here to view image

1103
Lot details
GELDERLAND -- REFORMATIE DER LANDTRECHTEN, Gebruycken und Gewoontheyden der Graefschap Zutphen. Arnhem, J. v. Biesen, 1655. (64) pp. 4º. Cont. h. roan. (Spine rubbed, corners bumped, slightly browned/foxed, interleaved copy). -- STADT-RECHTEN van Zutphen, vlijtigh geexamineert ende gecollationeert nae de authentijcque copie, berustende onder de archivis der voornoemde stadt. Arnh., J. v. Biesen, 1638. (2), 45, (1) pp. 4º. Wrps. (Spine & hinges rep. w. tape, a bit browned/foxed). -- And 2 o. small works. (4).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55

1104
Lot details
GELDERLAND -- WATER-RECHT, waar na een yder in het furstendom Gelre & Graafschap Zutphen zig voortaan zal hebben te reguleeren. Arnhem, Wed. H. v. Goor, 1767. 28 pp. W. 9 fold. plates (8 by M. Berkeboom after J. v. Heuvel, 1 by F. Beyerink). 4º. Hcf. extra. (Ti-p. cut out/dam. & laid down, margins a bit stained/soiled in places). Gouda Quint, 440. -- GEREFORMEERDE LAND-RECHTEN ende gewoonten van het Ryck van Nymegen, van de Ampten tusschen Maes ende Wael, over ende Neder-Betuwen, mitsgaders van de Heerlykheden ende Gerighten daer onder resorterende. Met eenige nadere resolutien dienende ter interpretatie. Nijm., I. v. Campen, 1765. 4º. Mod. cf. (A bit browned). Begheyn/Peters, 34.11. -- (2).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 65

1105
Lot details
GEZICHTEN, VADERLANDSCHE, (…), behoorende tot den Tegenwoordigen Staat der Vereen. Nederlanden. Amst., H. Gartman, (e.a.), n.d. (± 1790). 10 odd installments bound in 1 vol. W. 10 fold. section titles and tog. 209 fine engr. views of Dutch cities & villages (for the greater part views on Friesland, but also on Zeeland & on Utrecht), of which 31 double-p. & 178 smaller ones on 89 plates by K.F. Bendorp after J. Bulthuis & J. Gardiner Visscher. Cont. hcf. (Bind. dam., plates & section titles loose).
estimate EUR 500
result EUR 600
¶ Prints missing in places, sold as a collection. Tiele, 1035.

1106
Lot details
GRONINGEN -- CORPUS der Groninger rechten; vervattet in vier deelen; rakende het eerste de maniere van procederen in stadts saaken, het twede het recht van persoonen en saaken, het derde misdaden, het vierde het Oldambt en Sappemeer &c. Gron., G. Elama, 1735. (8), 37, (95), 103, (173) pp. 4º. Bound. (Ti-p. cut out & tipped in, browned/foxed in places (espec. at the end)). -- CONSTITUTIEN behelsende ordonnantien op saaken van houlijken, houlijks voorwoorden, erffenissen, donatien (…). Gron., 1721. 4º. Wrps. (Margins a bit dam., browned). -- And 1 o. small work. (3).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 110

1107
Enlarge image
Lot details
HAARLEM -- KONING, C. de. Tafereel der stad Haarlem en derzelver geschiedenis van de vroegste tijden af tot op den tegenwoordigen toe. Haarl., A. Loosjes, 1807-08. 4 vols. 437; 394; 543; 404 pp. W. 4 engr. ti., 1 fold. engr. plan & 10 (fold.) engr. plates. 19th c. brown h. mor., uncut. (Spines discold., upper joint vol. 4 partly split).
estimate EUR 200

Click here to view image

1108
Lot details
HAARLEM -- OOSTEN de BRUYN, G.W. v. De stad Haarlem, en haare geschiedenisssen in derzelver opkomst, aanwas, vergrootingen, en lot-gevallen, uit d'oudste gedenk-stukken, en eigene stads-registers, nagespoord en beschreeven. Dl. 1 (= alles). Haarlem, J. Enschedé & J. Bosch, 1765. (22), 341 pp. W. 8 (full-p.) engr. Fol. Later h. vellum extra, uncut. (Stain on front side, new endpapers, slightly browned/foxed, but a good copy w. ample margins).
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 130
¶ Nijhoff/v. Hattum, 54.

1109
Enlarge image
Lot details
HAARLEM -- OUDENHOVEN, J. v. Haarlems wieg, of historische bedenkingen over eenige oudheden, rakende den toestant en de oorsprong van de stad van Haarlem, en haren omring. 2e dr. Rott., A. v. Dijk, 1703. 140, (3) pp. 12º. Cont. cf. w. raised bands & dec. gilt back. (Spine ends dam., 1 corner dam., name entry on ti-p.). -- Added: KORT VERHAAL van de merkwaardigste voorvallen in de beroerten onder een gedeelte der Burgers te Haarlem, voor, by, en na het inrukken van de militie; ten grootsten deele voorgevallen op den 2 en 3 Jan. 1750. (N.pl., c. 1750). 68 pp. Wrps. (Slightly browned). -- (2).
estimate EUR 180
¶ Ad 1: Extremely rare, only 1 copy in NCC. - Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 366h.
Click here to view image

1110
Enlarge image
Lot details
HAARLEMMERMEER -- LEEGH-WATER, J.A. Haarlemmer-Meer-Boek. Of beschryving, hoe men de Haarlemmer en Leytse-Meer bedyken en droog maaken zal: Als ook van de dieptens, gronden, en nuttigheid der zelver. Mitsgaders: Van meest alle de meeren die in Noort-Hollant (…) tot land gemaakt zyn, zedert het jaar 1608 tot het jaar 1641. -- Bound with: Id. Een kleyn chronykje (…) van de Dorpen van Graft en de Ryp. - Amst., P. Visser, 1736. 2 parts in 1 vol. 46; (2), 46 pp. W. engr. map on ti.-p., portr. of the author, fold. map of the Haarlemmermeer, full-p. circular bird's eye plan of Graft, 2 text-engrs. (view of Ryp & "Grooten Brand in den Ryp"). - And: C.A. COLEVELDT. Bedenckingen over het droogh maken v.d. Haerlemmer ende Leydse Meer. Tegen 't Haarlemmer Meer-boek van J.A. Leeghwater. Leyden, J. v. Abcoude, 1727. (4), 27 pp. - And: C. VELSEN. Aanmerkingen over de tegenwoordige staat v.d. Haerlemmer Meer. 2e dr. Leyden, D. Goetval, 1727. 40 pp. W. fold. map. - And: C. ZUMBACH de KOESFELT. Korte schets, verhandelende het droogmaken van de groote meer, of geneesmiddel tegen Hollands ondergang door 't water. 2e dr. Leyden, G. Potvliet, 1743. 18 pp. W. fold. map. - And: OCTROYE beroerende de bedykinge van de Wieringer-Waert, gelegen in Noord-Holland. 2e dr. Hoorn, R. Beukelman, 1735. 102 pp. W. lge-fold. map. - Tog. 6 parts in 1 vol. 4º. Cont. hcf. w. raised bands, dec. gilt back & red label. (Bottom of spine slightly dam.,
estimate EUR 360
result EUR 750
¶ Kemper, 392, 393, 397, 399; Nijhoff/v. Hattum, 184; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 289.
Click here to view image

1111
Enlarge image
Lot details
's-HERTOGENBOSCH -- HEINSIUS, D. Rerum ad Sylvam-Ducis atque alibi in Belgio aut a Belgis anno MDCXXIX gestarum historia. Leyden, Ex off. Elzeviriorum, 1631. (12), 141, (24) pp. W. engr. ti., 5 fold. & 5 full-p. engr. maps/plans. Fol. Cont. vellum. (New endpapers, small hole in leaf P2, margins a bit browned/foxed).
estimate EUR 360
¶ The first edition of the account of the siege and capture of Den Bosch in 1629 by stadholder Frederick Henry of Orange. - Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 215b; Bodel-Nijenhuis, 440; Willems, 351.
Click here to view image

1112
Lot details
HEDENDAAGSCHE HISTORIE, of tegenwoordige staat der Ver. Nederlanden. Dl. 9, 10: Beschryving van Zeeland. Amst., 1751-53. 2 vols. (18), 435, (11); (12), 579, (25) pp. W. 2 engr. fronts., 12 (partly large) fold. maps & plans (1 cold.!), 20 for the greater part fold. views. (Complete, but maps in places in poor condition and/or rep.). Cont. hcf. Sold w.a.f., not subject to return. Tiele, 1033. -- Added: 2 o. from the 'Holland' series. -- (4).
estimate EUR 240
result EUR 260

1113
Enlarge image
Lot details
HEDENDAAGSCHE HISTORIE, of tegenwoordige staat der Ver. Nederlanden. (Dl. 11-12): Behelzende een beschryving van de provincie van Utrecht. Amst., 1758-72. 2 vols. (8), 447, (9); (8), 450, (14) pp. W. 2 diff. engr. front., 4 fold. maps, 1 fold. plan, 21 (fold.) views by Spilman & Philips. Cont. vellum. (A bit browned/foxed in places).
estimate EUR 280
result EUR 280
¶ Tiele, 1033. - From the library of W. Graadt van Roggen and w. his bookplate.
Click here to view image

1114
Enlarge image
Lot details
HEEMSKERK, J. v. Batavische arcadia. 5e dr. Amst., J. Bouman, 1678. (16), 682, (22) pp. W. engr. ti. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides. (Slightly browned).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55
¶ The first Dutch pastoral novel, which served as a model for num. "arcadia" writers (up to the 19th c.). At the same time intended as a lesson in Dutch history. First publication (anonymously) in 1637; the author was rather ashamed of its "frivolity"; consequently, later ed. were augmented with long, learned notes by Van Baerle. - Buisman, 772; Waller, 690.
Click here to view image

1115
Enlarge image
Lot details
HEGENITIUS, G. Itinerarium Frisio-Hollandicum, et ABR. ORTELII Itinerarium Gallo-Brabanticum. In quibus quæ visu, quæ lectu digna. Leiden, 1630. 343, (9) pp. 18º(!). Cont. vellum. (A bit browned/foxed).
estimate EUR 240
¶ Attractive small booklet in good condition containing two 'tours' through Holland, one by Gottfried Hegenitz (±1596-after 1646) who on his journey took a curious interest in epitaphs as becomes evident from the text; the other by Abraham Ortelius (1527-98), the famous cartographer and maker of the first atlas. Hegenitz' account was printed for the first time in this edition. - Willems 330; NNBW VIII, 736.
Click here to view image

1116
Enlarge image
Lot details
(HUYBERT, P. de). Verdediging v.d. oude Hollantsche regeringh, onder een stadthouder en kapiteyn generael. Amst., J. v. Someren, 1672. (2), 244 pp. Sm-8º. Cont. vellum. (Bind. a bit warped). First edition. Doorninck II, 575. -- Added: KORTE SCHETS der Nederlandsche historien. Zaakelyk vertonende gods wondere goedheden, onder het bestier der Oranje-vorsten, bewezen aan de Zeven Ver. Prov. 8e dr. Amst., Wed. J. Haffman & P. v. Dorth, (c. 1767). (4), 116 pp. Old brds. (A bit browned/foxed). -- (2).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 65

Click here to view image

1117
Enlarge image
Lot details
(HUYGENS, C.). Den herstelden prins Tot Stadt-houder ende Capiteyn Generaal v.d. Ver. Nederlanden. Amst., J.C. v.d. Gracht, 1663. (16), 122, (4) pp. W. woodcut printer's mark on ti. Sm-8º. Cont. vellum. (Stamps on ti-p., faint small stain in upper margin).
estimate EUR 240
result EUR 220
¶ Written against Pieter de la Court (1618?-1685) whose 'Interest van Holland' (1662) caused a big stir upon publication and called dangerous and scandalous by the church and clergymen. De la Court defended himself by stating that the book had been published without his consent and that the denounced parts were not written by himself; this matter has never been solved. - Knuttel, 8806a.
Click here to view image

1118
Lot details
IRELAND, S. A picturesque tour through Holland, Brabant, and part of France; made in the autumn of 1789. 2nd ed., w. additions. Lond., T. Egerton (a.o.), 1796. 2 in 1 vol. xx, 217; iv, 211 pp. W. 2 engr. ti. w. 2 diff. aquatint vignettes, 46 fine aquatint plates (for the greater part views) & 2 engr. plates. Cont. blind tooled cf. w. raised bands, dec. gilt backs and sides, & all edges gilt. (Joints vol. 1 partly split, spines a bit rubbed/chafed, engr. ti-pp. cut too short (without printer), plates a bit foxed in places).
estimate EUR 180
result EUR 240

1119
Lot details
LE CLERC, (J.). Histoire des Provinces-Unies des Pays Bas. Depuis la naissance de la Republique jusqu'à la Paix d'Utrecht & le Traité de la Barriere conclu en 1715. Avec les principales medailles et leur explication. 2e éd., rev. & corr. Amst., Z. Chatelain, 1737. 2 vols. (22), 342; (6), 419; (6), 473, (20); (6), 208 pp. W. 3 engr. front., 4 identical engr. ti-vign., 4 engr. headpieces, 1 fold. map, 1 fold. plate & 396 coins/medals on 103 plates. Fol. Cont. hcf. w. raised bands. (Spine ends dam./rep., corners rep., paper on sides & endpapers renewed, a bit browned/foxed in places).
estimate EUR 340
result EUR 280
¶ Parts I-III concern the years 1560-1716, part IV contains "Explication historique des principales médailles (..)". - See Brunet, 25143; Graesse, IV, 137.

1120
Lot details
LEIDEN -- MIERIS, F. v. (& D. v. ALPHEN). Beschryving der stad Leyden. Leyden, Honkoop & Van Hoogeveen, 1762-84. 3 vols. (16), 362, 90; (2), xxvi, (2), 24, -363-860, 68, 78, (14), 90; (4), viii, -865-1137, 106 pp. W. 3 engr. ti-vign., dedic. engr., 1 fold. plan, 14 views on 7 plates, 16 engr. plates (of which 8 fold. & 2 lge-fold.). Fol. Mod. h. vellum, uncut. (A bit browned, but a good set).
estimate EUR 1.200
result EUR 1.200
¶ Nijhoff/v. Hattum, 201; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 338 i.

1121
Enlarge image
Lot details
LEIDEN -- RYCKHUYSEN, G. v. Wapenkaart behelzende alle de wapens en naamen van de edele groot achtbaare heeren veertigen der stad Leyden. Leyden, C. de Pecker, 1758. W. woodcut ti. ornament, engr. dedication w. coat of arms of Leiden, index leaf & 4 double-p. plates w. 755 engr. coat of arms by A. Delfos. Lge obl.-fol. Cont. h. goat skin. (Lvs. partly a bit rumpled but in good condition).
estimate EUR 200
¶ Warranted by Van Ryckhuysen at the foot of the 4th leaf. - Overvoorde, 4238: "Zeldzame 1e dr. met 6 regelig onderschrift onder het groote stadswapen".
Click here to view image

1122
Lot details
LENNEP, J. v. Tijdstroom der vaderlandsche geschiedenis, v.d. vroegste tijden tot heden. 's-Grav., W.P. v. Stockum, n.d. (=1852). 590 x 330 mm. Outline of Dutch history printed on folded silk sheet, coloured. In or. cardboard envelope. Tog. w. 'verklaring' printed on 1 fold. sheet.
estimate EUR 50
result EUR 110

1123
Lot details
LOON, G. v. Aloude Hollandsche histori der keyzeren, koningen, hertogen en graaven; welken (…) in (…) Holland (…) het Hooggebied gehad hebben, (…). The Hague, P. de Hondt, 1734. 2 vols. (50), 348, (24); (4), 360, (26) pp. W. engr. front., 2 ti-vign., 9 head- & tailpieces, 13 double-p. maps, 3 double-p. views, 7 full-p. plates, 22 tables & num. text-engr. (for the greater part coins). Fol. Cont. hcf. w. raised bands, dec. gilt backs & red labels. (Spine ends a bit dam., corners bumped, a bit browned/foxed in places, but else a fine set).
estimate EUR 360
result EUR 400
¶ Loon, Gerard v. (1683-1758), studied at Leuven, and took his doctoral degree in law at Leiden. The plates are engr. by F. v. Bleyswyck, J. Folkema after C. Pronck, a.o. - Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 311d. - From the library of W. Graadt van Roggen and w. his bookplate.

1124
Enlarge image
Lot details
LOON, G. v. Beschryving der aloude regeeringwyze van Holland. Leiden, P. v.d. Eyk, 1744-50. 5 in 3 vols. Cont. h. sheepkin w. raised bands. (Spine ends a bit torn, binds. rubbed, corners bumped/worn, a bit browned/foxed).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80
¶ First & only edition of a collection of treatises on early & medieval Dutch/Germanic history. - Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem 311f.
Click here to view image

1125
Enlarge image
Lot details
MARCHANT DE BEAUMONT, F.M. Beautés de l'histoire de la Hollande et des Pays-Bas. Par., 1817. 406 pp. W. 6 fine engr. plates. Cont. hcf. w. dec. gilt back. (Slightly foxed in places, else fine).
estimate EUR 120
¶ Fine copy of this uncommon children's book. - First edition.
Click here to view image

1126
Enlarge image
Lot details
MERCURE HOLLANDOIS, LE, contenant les principales affaires d'estat, & autres evenemens, arrivez non seulement dans les Provinces Unies des Pays-Bas, mais aussi dans les autres parties d'Europe. En l'an 1680. Amst., H. & vid. Th. Boom, 1682. (8), 446, (16) pp. W. engr. front., 2 engr. ports. & 3 fold. engr. plates. 12º. Cont. mottled cf. w. raised bands. (Extremities a bit dam./worn, bind. a bit chafed/rubbed).
estimate EUR 240
¶ This important yearly publication contains the events happening in the whole world, but particularly in the Netherlands and the Colonies.
Click here to view image

1127
Lot details
METELERKAMP, R. De regeringsvorm der Vereenigde Nederlanden, na de verheffing v. Prins Willem Frederik v. Oranje-Nassau tot souvereinen vorst. Dl. 1 (alles). 's-Grav., J. Allart, 1814. viii, 234, (4) pp. W. 1 fold. engr. view by R. Vinkeles and 10 engr. fold. plates (9 w. signatures by the members of the 'vergadering der aanzienlijkenter goed- of afkeuring der grondwet'). Cont. hcf. (Spine a bit dam., part of label on spine gone).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 190

1128
Enlarge image
Lot details
NAERDERE UNIE, in 'sGravenhage op de groote Zael van 't Hoff van Hollandt den 21. Aug. 1651 geslooten. Als mede de Unie in den jare 1579 binnen Utrecht op-gericht. Neffens de propositien van de Heeren J. Cats, Veth (…). (&) Vervolgh. Arnh., J. v. Biesen, 1651. 2 in 1 vol. 131; 143, (1) pp. 12º. Cont. vellum. (Vellum a bit wrinkled, lower inner margin first 2 lvs. rep., a bit soiled/browned in places).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 100
¶ Account of what was discussed during the Great Assembly ('Grote Vergadering') of the States General at The Hague from January 18th - August 21st 1651 under the chairmanship of Holland's grand pensionary Jacob Cats. The purpose was to settle issues of the Union, religion and the militia. - Cf. W. Frijhoff, M. Spies. Dutch Culture in a European Perspective: 1650, hard-won unity, p. 77-78.
Click here to view image

1129
Lot details
NOORD-HOLLAND -- ORDONNANTIE, Nieuwe, van de weescamere binnen de stadt Alckmaer. Alkmaar, 1616. 64 pp. 4º. Cf. (Stained/soiled in places). -- ORDONNANTIE van de wees-camer der stadt Medemblik. Medemblik, C. Cos, 1781. (26) pp. 4º. Wrps. -- ORDONNANTIE, Nieuwe, van de wees-kamere binnen de stadt Edam. The Hague, 1626. 64 pp. 4º. Hcf. (Slightly browned/foxed). -- ORDONNANTIE van de weeskamer van de hooge en vrye heerlykheid Assendelft. Amst., G. & J. Broen, 1766. (6) pp. Lge-4º. Old wrps. -- And 1 o. (without ti-p.). (5).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55

1130
Lot details
OUDENHOVEN, J. v. Out-Hollandt, nu Zuyt-Hollandt. Vervangende een generale beschrijvinge, mitsg. de privilegien, keuren, (etc.). Dordr., A. Andriessz., 1654. (20), 612 (recte 621), (27) pp. W. allegorical front. by W. Hondius. 4º. Cont. vellum.
estimate EUR 170
result EUR 130
¶ Jacob v.(d.) Oudenhoven (?-1683 (90)), studied theology at Leiden (1621-25), clergyman at Aalburg & Heesbeen (1626) & Nieuwlekkerland (1631). Good copy. - Dekkers, 127; Bodel Nijenhuis, 1249; Balen-Chavannes, 94; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 366e.

1131
Enlarge image
Lot details
OVERIJSSEL -- LANDREGT van Over-Isel/Landrechten van Over-Yssel, met de nadere reglementen, resolutien en ampliatien, mitsgaders de hofrechten. Deventer, J. v. Wyk, 1724. (4), 158, (2), 162, (10) pp. W. engr. ti-p. 4º. Hcf. (Ti-p. a bit dam., a bit thumbed in places, slightly browned/foxed). -- Added: RECHTEN en gewoonten der stadt Deventer. Deventer, N. Cost, 1644. (8), 146, (2) pp. 4º. Hcl. (A bit stained/browned). -- (2).
estimate EUR 120

Click here to view image

1132
Enlarge image
Lot details
OVERIJSSEL -- WINHOFF, M. Landrecht van Averissel. 2e dr. verm. d. J.A. de Chalmot. Kampen, J.A. de Chalmot, 1782. xxviii, 579, (l1) pp. 19th c. green h. mor. extra. (A few marg. annot., slightly browned/foxed).
estimate EUR 160
¶ First published in 1559. One of the foundations of Dutch jurisprudence, this code of laws for the province of Overijssel became the model for 17th century provincial and local law books. - Dekkers, 194.
Click here to view image

1133
Enlarge image
Lot details
OVERWAARD -- SLYPE, N. v. Handvesten, keuren, privilegien, octroijen, reglementen, contracten en andere brieven van den Overwaard, (…) alles tot den jare 1780. Gorinchem, Erve Goetzee, 1782. (10), 403, (20) pp. Cont. cf. w. raised bands, richly dec. gilt back.
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 120
¶ Fine copy of this rare work. - Bodel Nijenhuis, 1294.
Click here to view image

1134
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- BRIEF v.e. ROTTERDAMMER aan zijn vriend te Amsterdam. N.pl., n.d. (=1779). (2), 34 pp. W. fold. table. -- REQUEST van deken, hoofdman, en eenige gildebroeders v.h. boekverkopersgilde in 's Hage, (…). N.pl., 1788. iv, 44, (2) pp. -- NOTITIE Van eenige konstige en buitengemeene slegte, belachlyke en barbaarsche schilderyen, meest alle naar het leven geschilderd door Pruissische en Engelsche meesters; gevonden i.h. kabinet v.d. gedeserteerden generaal Willem V. N.pl., n.d. (=1795). 16 pp. -- (3).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 75
¶ Ad 1: Not in Knuttel, only 2 copies in NCC (Leiden); Ad 2: Against the prohibition to sell De post van den Neder-Rh n. Knuttel, 20433; Ad 3: Funny auction catalogue comprising 56 'paintings'. Without the 2nd 'notitie'. Knuttel, 22568.

1135
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- DORTSMA, P. (= J. Barueth). De rhytmus monachicus, of monnikendeun der broederschap van vryheid en tolerantie, (…). 's-Grav., 1778. xxxiv, 132 pp. Cont. paste paper wrps., uncut. (Stained throghout). -- GRONINGER RAAREKIEK, De, waar in Veel Illustre Personnagien, Heeren v. Stad en Lande, koome te kyk. Gron., (1783). 32 pp. Wrps. -- J. YORKE. Défense pour servir de reponse a celle d'un Citiyen, qui croit exprimer le Voeu de la Nation. N.pl., 1779. 24 pp. Cont. wrps. -- And 1 o. (4).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 100
¶ Knuttel, 19023; not in Knuttel (KB 2114F35:1); Knuttel, 19277 and 19135.

1136
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- (DUMBAR, G.). Betoog dat eene onverdeelde regeeringsvorm, in eene gemeene-best, uit haren eigen aart, onbestendig en voor de vrijheid van den staat gevaarlijk zijn moet. N.pl., n.d. (=1801). (2), 66 pp. Wrps. -- BRIEVEN aan den schryver van het betoog (…). N.pl., n.d. (=1801). (2), 42 pp. Wrps. -- BRIEVEN over de tegenwoordig in omloop zijnde geruchten, omtrend eene nadere vereeniging, v.d. Bataafsche Republiek met Frankryk. Amst., 1806. 20 pp. Wrps. -- And 6 o. from the same period. (9).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 65
¶ Knuttel, 23130; 23132; 23297; 23136; 23138a; 23139; Saakes 3 (1801), p. 247; Saakes 3 (1801), p. 223; Saakes, 3 (1803), p. 399.

1137
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- ERNSTIG EN EERBIEDIG VERTOOG v. Nederlands volk, aan zynen Erfstadhouder, Willem V. (N.pl., n.d. (=1782?). 48 pp. Cont. wrps. (Rumpled). -- SCHILDER HOUD U BY UW KWAST, of antwoord, van weinig aanbelang; (…). N.pl., n.d. (=1779). 8pp. No cover. -- LEERREEDEN aen myne Land-genooten, geschikt om uitgesprooken te worden in de Hof-Kapel v. Z.D.H. den Heere P.V.O. 's-Grav., n.d. (=1780)). 24 pp. Blank paper cover. -- DRUK-PERS, De, En het Schryven over de Dagelyksche Gebeurtenissen, opentlyk beschermd; Het Noodwendige daar van beweezen, en de listen der Snoode Engelsch-Gezinden aangetoond. In Friesland, n.d. (=1782). 24 pp. Blank paper cover. -- AANSPRAAK aan den Hollandsche Leeuw. N.pl., n.d. (=1780)). 8 pp. -- And 1 o. (6).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 110
¶ Knuttel, 20164; 19283a; 20169; 20349; 19386a (to be found via STCN); 20192.

1138
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- (FRANCQ v. BERKHEY, J. le). De Leydsche burgerhart en resoluten samenspreker, over ietsen. N.pl., n.d. (=1784). 16 pp. -- ORDE, welke men houden zal by de aanstaande plechtige begrafenis v. (…) Theodorus v. Brussel, zeer subiet overleeden, door 't greetig happen in de bout v.e. vetten kalkoen. N.pl., n.d. (=1783). 14 pp. -- JUBEL-FEEST-, Het, of de V… Verjaardag van Vader Hoofd Danielszoon. Blyspel. N.pl., n.d. (=1791). 40 pp. -- GEREDDE REPUBLIEK. Drie tooneelstukken. Utr., 1798. Sm-8º. Cont. limp brds. -- DOOR, De, PATRICIUS VERLICHTE VADERLANDERS of het Ryk der Moffen uit. Toneelspel. Nijmegen, 1779. 78 pp. -- And 4 o. (9).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 60

1139
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- GEVONDEN BRIEVEN-TAS, De, met patriottische stukken, kunnende als een elfde vervolg, op de Nederduitsche en Latijnsche Keurdigten, aangemerkt worden. Verloren d. G.M. N.pl. (=Amst.), n.d. (=1781)). 78 pp. Blank paper cover. -- (N. HOEFNAGEL). 't Geheim van de mis; of bril Voor de Gemeene Eenvoudige Man; waar door men een bevatting v.d. Tegenwoordige Oorlog kan krygen, hoe alles zoo Wonderlyk toegaat. N.pl., n.d. (=1781)). 32 pp. No cover. -- (Id.). Manifest of declaratie v. oorlog, (…) tegens de Liebel-Schryvers en Schenders v. Staaten, (…). Amst., 1781. 32 pp. Blank paper cover. -- ALLE DE MAGISTRAATSGEZINDE, benevens alle de Hertogs aanhangende publique Schryvers, met naam en toenaam, (…) beschreeven. Waar in onder alle uitmunten de Schryvers v.d. Diemer- of Watergraaf-Meersche Courant, (…) en de zo zeer berugte en bekende Nicolaas Hoefnagel. 's-Grav., n.d. (=c. 1780)). 32 pp. Blank paper cover. -- (J.W. CAMPBELL named Kumpel). De dienst aan 't vaderland. (Arnhem, n.d. (=1781)). 36 pp. -- And 3 o. (8).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80
¶ Knuttel, 20105; 19696; 19894; 20128; 19679; 19916; 19572; 19840.

1140
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- (HOEFNAGEL, N.). Staatkundige spiegel of onderzoek, wegens de oorzaak, en wie de veroorzakers zyn v. 's lands onheilen (…) vervat in een schuitpraatje v. Den Haag op Delft. N.pl., n.d. (=1783). (2), 54 pp. Blank paper wrps. -- P.J. v. LELYVELD. De oorsprong, bloei en ondergang van Hedonepolis, een zedekundige droom. Utr., 1783. (8), 48 pp. Cont. wrps. -- GEZELSCHAP v. Utrechtsche Heeren op een pypje en een glaasje wyn. Utr., 1783. 14 pp, blank. -- ZWEEP v.d. PIKEUR, zittende achter de paarde-knegt met zyn roskam (…). Waar achter (…) eene brief aan (…) schryver en uitgever der Zuid-Hollandsche-Courant. By Philantropos. N.pl., n.d. (=1783). 16 pp. -- And 3 o. from the same year. (7).
estimate EUR 80
¶ Knuttel, 20388; 2 copies in NCC (not in KB); Knuttel, 20682; 20469; 20517; 20515; 20489.

1141
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- L.J.B. (?). Vrijheidlievende verhandeling over het inlegeren v. bezoldigde troupen in de steden, bijzonder der Veren. Nederlanden. N.pl., 1783. 58 pp. No cover. -- JUSTIFICATIE van Willem de Vde. "Op eene Vaderlandsche Drukkerye, In het Oranjeboomke", 1783. (2), 61 pp. W. engr. ti.-vign. W. blank paper cover. -- MISSIVE aan eenen regent. N.pl., 1783. 16 pp. Blank paper cover. -- MISSIVE v.e. Heer uit Vlissingen, aan zynen vriend te Amsterdam, by gelegendheid van 't Nieuwe-Jaar. N.pl., (1783). 9 pp. No cover. -- And 5 o. from the same year. (9).
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 90
¶ Knuttel, 20576; 20485; 20478; 20512; 20376; 20400; 20713; 20477; 20680.

1142
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- NIEUW LIED. Op de Wyze van: Pierlala lag in de kist. N.d. (=1780's?). 4 pp. Sm-8º. Incipit: Wat zal't in 't kort een blydschap zyn. -- COPIE-BRIEV v.e. Amsterdams Burger uit Rotterdam, aan de Burger Krygsraad, te Amsterdam. Utr., (etc.), n.d. (=1787). 8 pp. -- GODVRUCHTIGE OVERDENKINGEN, v.h. voorledene en tegenwoordige, of myne gedachten by de plundering den 29e en 30e mey 1787. Middelb., (etc.), n.d. (=1787). 18 pp. -- NIEUW LIED. Op de Wyze van: Pierlala lag in de kist. N.d. (=1780's?). 4 pp. Sm-8º. Incipit: Wat zal't in 't kort een blydschap zyn. -- Added: VADERLANDSCHE GEDACHTEN bij t Gesicht der Plundering te Amsterdam 1787. (9) lvs. Anonymous manuscript poem. -- (4).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80
¶ Ad 1: not in NCC (!?); ad 2 Knuttel, 21640; ad 3: 1 copy NCC (KB 2214 A 198).

1143
Enlarge image
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- (STICHT, C. v.). De uitvaart van de Orange Echarpe, gehouden binnen Utrecht den 14, Sept. 1784. N.pl., n.d. (=1784). (2) lvs., 20 pp. W. engr. ti. and hand cold. ti.-vign. All pages w. black border and w. black paper cover. -- Added: BRIEF v.e. waare patriot, van Amsetrdam aan zyn vriend te Utrecht, aangaande de zo veel gerugt makende missive v.d. Koning v. Pruyssen. N.pl. (=Amst.?), n.d. (=1784). 16 pp. Blank paper cover. -- ADVIS v.e. Gouds regent over de regeering of magistraats bestelling in de Hollandsche steden eeven na de dood v.d. stadhouder Willem III zamengesteld en nu in 't ligt gegeven. "In Holland", 1784. 13, (3) pp. -- (3).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 200
¶ Ad 1: Knuttel, 29971; ad 2: not in Knuttel, but KB 321H41; ad 3: 3 copies NCC (not in KB) and Petit, 7242.
Click here to view image

1144
Enlarge image
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- (SWILDENS, J.H.). Gelykheid-vryheid-broederschap. 1795. Politiek belang-boek voor dit provisioneel tijdperk. Gewigtig tans, Gedenkwaardig hier na. Amst., J.R. Poster, 1795. x, (2), 192 pp. W. engr. front. & ti. Old limp brds., uncut (Brds. a bit worn/dam., outer margin a bit stained).
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 90
¶ Knuttel, 22540: "Bestemd om de overdreven eischen der heftigste revolutionnairen te matigen."
Click here to view image

1145
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- TWEE BRIEVEN v..e. Zeeuwsch Heer, aan zyn vriend te Amsterdam. 2e dr. Amst., 1779. 29, (3) pp. Wrps., uncut. -- ZAAMENSPRAAK tusschen een Hollander en Zeeuw, vervattende Staatkundige en intressante Aanmerkingen over (…) kunstplaat, tot tytel voerende de door list en geweld aangevallen leeuw, (…). N.pl., 1780. 32 pp. No wrps. -- (E. KLOTZ). Brief v.e. vriend, te Rotterdam bij gelegenheid, dat men het tweede eeuwgetijde der Utrechtsche Unie, vierde, (…). Utr., 1779. (2), 20 pp. Cont. wrps. -- BRIEF v.e. Noord-Hollander, woonende in Amsterdam, (…), over het gerucht dat de invoer v. Noord-Hollandsche kaas in de staaten v. Vrankryk zou verboden weezen. Amst., (1779). 30, (2) pp. -- BATAVUS. Onpartijdige raadgevinge tot eensgezindheid en moderatie, (…). Utr., 1779. (2), 32, (2) pp. Cont. wrps. -- (5).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 110
¶ Knuttel, 19204; 19456; 19330; 19321; 19256.

1146
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- VADERLANDSCHE MERKWAERDIGHEDEN in het Merkwaerdig Jaar 1782. "Gedrukt op het Patriottisch Eiland bij Anti-Anglomannus", 1783. (2), 30 pp. W. 8 full-p. engr. Or. printed wrps. -- With: EERSTE VERVOLG der Vaderlandsche Merkwaerdigheden. Dordr., 1783. (2), -31-76 pp. W. 2 (of 8) full-p. engr. (Loose, without cover). -- ONZYDIGE OVERWEGINGEN over den oorlog tusschen Groot-Brittanien en de Vereen. Prov. v. Nederland. Utr., B. Wild, 1783. 68 pp. Wrps. -- G.G. BOSHUIZEN. Zamenspraaken tusschen de Haagsche Louw en Krelis over verscheide onderwerpen v.d. Oranje Factie, gedurende de tegenwoordige Oorlog met Engeland. Nrs. 1-5, 7-9 & 9*. "In Holland", 1782/83. Tog. 9 (of 10) issues (part 10 erroneously numbered 9*). Page numbering confusing. W. printed cover. -- (4).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80
¶ Ad 1& 2: Knuttel, 20409; 20410 & Muller (Historieplaten), 4497; 4498; ad 3: Knuttel, 20393; ad 4: Very rare. Hanou, Periodieken t. 1800, 623; see also STCN.

1147
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- VERHANDELING, over de gebreken in de regeeringsform v.h. gemeenbest der Vereen. Nederlanden. N.pl., n.d. (=1793). 32 pp. -- VRYHEID, De, aan 's lands vaderen en het volk. N.pl., n.d. (=1785).14 pp. -- VRYE KENSCHETSING der twee hoofdpartyen in de onderhandeling tusschen den heer Goertz, en den heer De Rayneval. N.pl., n.d. (=17). 52 pp. 4º. Folded horizontally. (A bit dam.). -- And 3 similar. (6).
estimate EUR 80
¶ Knuttel, 22059; 21052; 21487a; 21288; 21498; 21306.

1148
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- VRYMOEDIGE BEDENKINGEN, over de hedendaagsche gewoonte van, op eene langdradige wyze, in rechten te procedeeren; als mede onpartydig antwoord, op de vraag of het afschaffen der advocaten voor het publyk nuttig of schadelyk zy? Amst., 1781. 34 pp. Cont. wrps., uncut. -- (N. HOEFNAGEL?). Elk vogeltje zingt na het gebekt is. Zynde een zamenspraak tusschen een Scheevelinger Visscher, een Texelsche loots, (etc.). N.pl., n.d. (=1782). 40 pp. No cover. -- And 5 o. (7).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 60
¶ Only 1 copy in NCC; Knuttel, 20043; 20424; 20060; 20361; 20150; 20082.

1149
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- WAT STAAT ONS BATAVIEREN te doen by het vry worden der Belgen? N.pl., 1790. 32 pp. -- (H.K.N. v.d. NOOT). Manifest v.h. volk van Braband. N.pl., (1789). 48 pp. Old wrps. -- RÉSOLUTION de L.N.P. les états de Zelande justifiée. N.pl., 1780. 56 pp. -- MISSIVE van een heer in Zeland, aan zyn vriend in Holland, wegens het voorgevallene tusschen verscheide zee officieren en burgers (…). N.pl., n.d. (=1792). 16 pp. -- And 10 o. (14).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 160
¶ Ad1: Knuttel, 21922; ad 2: not in Knuttel (only 1 copy in NCC); ad 3: Knuttel, 19412; ad 4: Knuttel, 20668.

1150
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- (WIT v. JAARSVELD, ? de). Gemeenzame gesprekken, gehouden tusschen twee bijzondere goede vrienden, A. en Z., regenten van steden, stem in staat hebbende, over de laage staat, waar in het vaderland zig tegenwoordig bevind, en de middelen, dienstig tot redres, overwogen. Dordr., 1784. viii, 448 pp. In 26 issues (and title), loose as published. No covers, uncut. -- Added: ZAMENSPRAAK tusschen Pieter Vryburger, Jan Voorregt, en Kornelis van Stigt over de poincten, dienende tot nodig redres in het regerings-reglement van anno 1674. N.pl., 1784. 2 parts. 54; 84 pp. No covers, uncut. -- ONPARTYDIGE OVERWEEGINGEN v.d. tegenwoordige omstandigheeden van Nederland. Rott., 1784. (2), 46 pp. No cover, uncut. -- (29).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80
¶ Knuttel, 20852; 20958; 20863.

1151
Lot details
PAMPHLETS -- WOORD, Een, eer het te laat is. Aan myne medeburgeren, van alderly rang en denkenswezen. N.pl., n.d. (=1794). (2), 6 pp. -- VERHAAL v.h. merkwaardigst-voorgevallene binnen de stad Grave, geduurende derzelver belegering; benevens echte stukken daar toe betrekkelyk. The Hague, (etc.), 1795. 32 pp. -- PIECES RELATIVES aux empechemens que S.A.R. Madame la Princesse d'Orange et de Nassau, (…) a eprouves dans le voyage qu'elle avoit entrepris de faire, le 28 Juin 1787, de Nimegue a sa Maison-du-Bois pres de La Haye. 1787. 4º. Cont. wrps. -- M. CONDORCET. Aanspraak aan de Bataven. N.pl., n.d. (=1792?). 16 pp. -- And 12 similar. (16).
estimate EUR 120
¶ Ad 1: Knuttel, 22352; ad 2: 22682; ad 4: 22107.

1152
Enlarge image
Lot details
PARS, A. Index Batavicus of naamrol van de Batavise en Hollandse schrijvers. Van Julius Cesar af, tot dese tijden toe. Leiden, A. de Swart, 1701. 60, 483, (13) pp. W. engr. front., fine engr. printer's mark & 30 half-p. engr. portrs. within medaillons. 4º. Cont. vellum. (Upper margin stained, a bit browned).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 130
¶ First & only ed. of the 1st literary bibliography of the Netherlands. At the end: Katwijkse speeluren. The author wrote two other books on Katwijk were he worked as minister. - Haitsma Mulier/ v.d. Lem, 375 c.
Click here to view image

1153
Lot details
PERS, D.P. d'Ontstelde Leeuw: of Springh-ader der Nederlandscher Beroerten: van den Jare 1560, tot het eynde van 't Jaer 1581. Amst., For the author (by P. Matthijsz.), (1641). (16), 452, (10) pp. W. fine engr. representation of a furious Dutch lion. 4º. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides.
estimate EUR 200
result EUR 240
¶ Good copy. Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 380a.

1154
Lot details
PLACCAET onsheere(n) des Conincx aengaende d'opscrijven en(de) aenveerden vanden goeden vanden ghenen die bystant doen adhereren ende aenhanghen Don Johan van Oistenrijck ende andere spaengnaerden ghedeclareert voir vyanden van heuren Vaderlande. Brussel, M. v. Hamont, 1577. (8) pp. W. copat of arms of Philip II on title. 4º. Mod. wrps.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80
¶ Decree printed in Gothic type and issued on 10 December 1577 on goods of the followers of Don Juan of Austria (1547-1578). Machiels, P-622; V.d. Wulp, 329.

1155
Enlarge image
Lot details
(SCHELLINGWOU, A.). Op-comste der Neder-lantsche Beroerten. Munster, C. Du Jardin, 1642. (8), 228 pp. 12º. Cont. vellum. (A bit browned in places).
estimate EUR 150
result EUR 110
¶ Written from a Catholic point of view, this work gives an overview of the history of the Dutch Revolt against Spain. - Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 426.
Click here to view image

1156
Lot details
STRADA, F. De bello Belgico decas prima ab excessu Caroli V. Usque ad initia præfecturæ A. Farnesii. Leyden, Ex Off. I. Marci, 1645. (6), 520, (128) pp. W. engr. ti. & 13 engr. portrs. (fold. map lacks). 12º. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides. (Slightly browned/foxed).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 90
¶ Cf. Willems, 1652 (extensively).

1157
Lot details
STRADA, F. De bello Belgico decas secunda ab initio Præf. A. Farnesii Parmæ Placentiæque Ducis III, an. 1578, usque ad an. 1590. Rome, Heirs of F. Corbelletti, (=Amst., Blaeu), 1650. (12), 637, (77) pp. W. 12 engr. portrs. 12º. H. vellum. (New endpapers, a bit browned).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 65
¶ Cf. Willems, 1652; Bibl. Belgica V, 257.

1158
Enlarge image
Lot details
TEMPLE, W. De historische gedenkschriften, vervattende eerstelijk zijne aanmerkingen over de Ned. Provintien, zedert het begin der Republijk tot den jare 1672. En ten tweede zijne memorien van 't geene gedenkwaardig in 't Christenrijk is voorgevallen van 1672 tot de Nimweegse Vrede 1678. 2e dr. Amst., A. Wolfgang, 1693. (16), 268, (4 blank pp.), (6), 277-672, (46) pp. Very fine cont. blind tooled vellum w. raised bands. Schoneveld, 598. -- Id. Remarques sur l'estat des Provinces Unies des Païs-Bas, faites en l'an 1672. The Hague, J. & D. Steucker, 1685. 12º. Cont. vellum. (Slightly browned). -- (2).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 220

Click here to view image

1159
Lot details
TEMPLE, W. Miscellanea of verscheidene tractaten zoo staatkundige als andere. 2e dr. Utr., A. Schouten, 1695. 2 in 1 vol. 635, (43) pp. Sm-8º. Cont. vellum. (Paste downs detached, first free endpapers gone).
estimate EUR 150
¶ DNB 19, 522ff: "…essays upon which his literary reputation now chiefly rests." - First Dutch translation. - Schoneveld, 599 (first ed.).

1160
Enlarge image
Lot details
TIMARETES, Ph. (=Th.J. ab Almeloveen). Collectio monumentorum, rerumque maxime insignium, Belgii fæderati; (…). (Pars prima =all). Amst., Vid. J. Brouning, 1684. (16), 458, (13) pp. Cont. vellum. (Slightly browned, else a very fine copy).
estimate EUR 300
¶ Phileleutherus Timaretes was a pseudonym of Theodorus Janssonius ab Almeloveen (1657-1712), who was particularly known as a Dutch physician and philologist. - Unusual collection of inscriptions, epitaphs, etc., found on monuments in various towns of the United Provinces; great emphasis on the city of Leyden: Hortus Botanicus, Theatrum anatomicum etc. - First edition. -Doorninck I, 590.
Click here to view image

1161
Enlarge image
Lot details
UTRECHT -- CORTGEEN vander GOUDE, J.F. Stichtsche cleyne chronicke, waer in die gheschiedenissen des stadts steden ende landen van Utrecht (…) tot den jaere 1578. Utr., S. de Kop, 1605. 68 pp. Sm-8º. Old blind tooled vellum. (Back side stained, pp. 23-26 lack, but are present in manuscript (in an old hand), a few marg. rep., a bit stained/browned). -- K. BURMAN. Utrechtsche jaarboeken v.d. 15e eeuw, vervattende het merkwaardige in het Gesticht, en vnl. in de stadt Utrecht, zedert den jare 1402 en vervolgens voorgevallen. Utr., J.H. Vonk v. Linden, 1750-54. 3 vols. (38), 525, (39); (10), 542, (38); (xxvi), 545, (30) pp. W. engr. front. Cont. blind tooled vellum. (Browned/foxed).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80
¶ Ad 1: Very rare first edition. - Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 123a. Ad 2: First edition. - Bodel Nijenhuis, 2288; De Buck, 3840. - From the libray of W. Graadt v. Roggen.
Click here to view image

1162
Enlarge image
Lot details
UTRECHT -- HORTENSIUS van MONTFOORT, L. Historie ofte wijder verklaringhe van de Utrechtsche gheschiedenissen / oorlogen ende veranderinghen / van den jare duysent vijf hondert ende vier-en-twintich tot de beschrijvinghe van 't Bisdom aen die van Bourgondien. Over-geset d. A. Strick. The Hague, A. Meuris, 1625. (4), 349, (14) pp. 4º. Cont. vellum. (W. full-p. annot. in an old hand on free endpaper, a bit browned in places).
estimate EUR 150
result EUR 120
¶ First and only edition. - Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 241a; Bodel Nijenhuis, 2290; De Wind, p.146ff. - From the library of W. Graadt van Roggen and w. his bookplate.
Click here to view image

1163
Lot details
UTRECHT -- WATER, J. v.d. Groot placaatboek vervat. alle de placaten, ordonnantien en edicten, der (…) Staten 's Lands van Utrecht; mitsg. v.d. (…) Stad Utrecht (953-1728). Utr., J. v. Poolsum, 1729. 3 vols. W. 2 engr. fronts. by J. Wandelaar & 3 engr. ti-vign. by J. Goeree. Fol. Beautiful cont. mottled cf. w. raised bands, richly dec. gilt backs, red labels, & all sides ruled in gilt. (Binds. a bit chafed in places, bottom of spine vol. 3 a bit dam., slightly browned/foxed in places). -- GENERALE INHOUD (…) begrepen in ses (6) registers, op het Groot Utrechts Placaetboek, (…). Utr., J. v. Poolsum, 1733. 6), 510 pp. W. ti-vign. by J. Goeree. Cont. vellum. -- (4).
estimate EUR 300
result EUR 240
¶ Johannes v.d. Water (1688-1761), studied at Leiden & Utrecht. Councillor at the Court of Utrecht. - Dekkers, 187; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 515; Roberts, 240.

1164
Enlarge image
Lot details
(UYTENHAGE de MIST, J.). Apologie ofte verantwoordiginge van den ondienst der stadthouderlyke regeeringe. Tegens den hersteller van den prins van Orangie tot Stadthouder ende Capiteyn Generael der Ver. Nederlanden. Amst., J.C. v.d. Gragt, 1663. (16), 335 pp. Cont. blind tooled vellum w. raised bands.
estimate EUR 140
result EUR 260
¶ First edition of this well-known but rare anti-Stadtholder treatise against Prince William III (the later King of England) published under the pseudonym 'Aesopus Stomachatus' by the famous Johannes Uytenhage de Mist. - Knuttel, 8794a; Van Doorninck, 574.
Click here to view image

1165
Enlarge image
Lot details
(UYTENHAGE de MIST, J.). Begin, voortgang ende eind der Vrye, ende der gewaande erf-gravelike bedieninge, in Holland en West-Vriesland. Amst., J. Rieuwertsz., 1683. 486, (2) pp. Sm-8º. Cont. vellum. (Slightly foxed).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 160
¶ Little is known of the author, except that he was a reputable lawyer & that his writings reveal a dislike of the stadtholderly government. He was well acquainted with Pieter de la Court & Jan de Witt. - NNBW IV, 993-4; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 475b; Wildenberg, 124. - From the library of Fockema Andreæ.
Click here to view image

1166
Enlarge image
Lot details
(UYTENHAGE de MIST, J.). Begin, voortgang ende eind der Vrye, ende der gewaande erf-gravelike bedieninge, in Holland en West-Vriesland. Amst., J. Rieuwertsz., 1683. 486, (2) pp. Sm-8º. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides. (Slightly foxed/browned).
estimate EUR 90
result EUR 70
¶ Little is known of the author, except that he was a reputable lawyer & that his writings reveal a dislike of the stadtholderly government. He was well acquainted with Pieter de la Court & Jan de Witt. - NNBW IV, 993-4; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 475b; Wildenberg, 124. - From the library of W. v. Iterson.
Click here to view image

1167
Enlarge image
Lot details
VOSSIUS, M. Annalium Hollandiæ Zelandiæque ll. V(-XX). Amst., G. Blaeu/J. Janssonius, 1635-46. 4 vols. (6), 110 (=210), (11); (6), 130, (14); (8), 141, (11); (6), 125, (19) pp. 4º. Cont. vellum. (Outer edge vol. 2 a bit worn, slightly browned in places, else a very fine set).
estimate EUR 1.200
result EUR 1.300
¶ First editions. I: (Without separate title); II: Quae est de gestis comitum ex domo Hannonia; III: Quae est de gestis comitum e domo Bavarica, ad Jacobam usque; IV: Continens historiam eorum, quae sub Jacoba Bavara gesta sunt. Accessit liber unus, auctore Isaaco Vossio. - Very nice copies of this extremely rare complete set of this important work. The 4th part was completed by the author's brother Isaac. Excellent history of the Netherlands, emphasizing Holland and Zeeland and covering the period from 859 up to 1433. - According to an inscription on the upper paste down, the set was once owned by Gerardus Vossius (1577-1649). - Only 1 complete set in NCC (Utrecht); Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 502a-d.
Click here to view image

1168
Lot details
(WAGENAAR, J.). Vaderlandsche historie, vervattende de geschied. der nu Ver. Nederlanden, inzonderheid die van Holland. 1e & 2e dr. Amst., I. Tirion, 1749-59. 21 vols. W. engr. front., 6 fold. maps, fold. engr. plates & engr. portrs. (additional portraits bound up). Cont. hcf., uncut. (Binds. a bit worn/dam., small stamps in places, a bit browned/foxed in places, but in acceptable interior condition).
estimate EUR 300

1169
Enlarge image
Lot details
(WITT, J. de). Public gebedt, ofte consideratien tegens het nominatim bidden in de publique Kerken voor particuliere persoonen, en specialijken voor den jegenwoordigen heere Prince van Orangien. Amst., C. v.d. Gracht, 1663-64. 3 in 1 vol. (6), 97, (1); (4), 72, (2), 46; (4), 274, 116, (4) pp. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides. (Annot. on free endpaper, lower margin a bit wormholed in places, a bit browned). Knuttel, 8791. -- Added: A. v.d. VELDE. De wonderen des alder-hoogsten, of te aanwijsinge van de oorsaeken, wegen, en middelen, waar door de Geunieerde Provintien (…). 5e dr. Amst., P. Visser, 1733. W. front. & 8 engr. plates. Cont. vellum. -- (2).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 130

Click here to view image

1170
Lot details
(WITT, J. de). Public gebedt, ofte consideratien tegens het nominatim bidden in de publique Kerken voor particuliere persoonen, en specialijken voor den jegenwoordigen heere Prince van Orangien. The Hague, E. Boucquet, 1707. 3 in 1 vol. (24), 196; (197-)333, (16); (2), 360, (14) pp. Mod. cl., uncut. (Stained in places). -- Added: A. v.d. VELDE. De wonderen des alder-hoogsten, of te aanwijsinge van de oorsaeken, wegen, en middelen, waar door de Geunieerde Provintien (…). 6e dr. Amst., P. Visser, 1740. W. front. & 8 engr. plates. Cont. vellum. (A bit browned/foxed). -- (2).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55

1171
Enlarge image
Lot details
WOERDEN -- COSTERUS, B. Historisch verhaal, ofte Eene deductie van zaaken, raakende het formeren v.d. Republique van Holland ende West-Vriesland, (…) zedert den jaare 1572. Ende het geene dezelve Republique (…) in den jaare 1672 is overkomen, byzonder (…) in ende omtrent de steden Wourden en Oudewater. 3e dr. Leyden, C. & J. Wishoff, 1737. (36), 464, 18 pp. 4º. Cont. vellum w. overl. sides. (Browned/foxed).
estimate EUR 140
¶ Against the policy of William III & in favour of the towns of Woerden & Oudewater, defending the right of these towns to take part in the States of Holland. - Costerus (1645-1735), secretary & bailiff of Woerden, opposes in this work the historic views concerning the towns by Valkenier, Sylvius & Basnage. - NNBW, VI, 357; Haitsma Mulier/v.d. Lem, 125a. - From the library of W. Graadt van Roggen and w. his bookplate.
Click here to view image

1172
Enlarge image
Lot details
ZEELAND -- KEUREN vanden Lande van Zeelandt. Daer by gevoeght zijnde de interpretatie ende ampliantie van eeige artijckelen der voorsz keure. Middelburg, B. de Later, (c. 1700). (8), 80, (8), 20, (12) pp. 4º. H. vellum. -- ORDONNANTIE, Nieuwe, nadere, verbeterde en geämplieerde, volgens welke, ten behoeve van de gemeene zaak, van wegens de Heeren, Staaten van Zeeland, (…). Middelburg, J. Bakker, (c. 1764). 107 pp. 4º. Limp brds. (Ti-p. soiled). -- ORDONNANTIE van de wees-kamer der stadt Goes. Goes, J. Huysman, 1772. 37 pp. 4º. Old wrps. -- ORDONNANTIE en instructie voor de weeskamer der stad Hulst. Ghent, Wed. M. de Goesin, 1778. 28 pp. 4º. Old wrps. -- ORDONNANTIE, vande wees-kamer der stadt Middelburgh. - RESOLUTIEN van wetthe en raedt der stadt Middelburgh in Zeelandt. - Middelburg, J. Meertens, 1693. 2 vols. 59; 38 pp. 4º. No bind. (A bit browned/foxed). -- And 1 o. (7).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80

Click here to view image

1173
Enlarge image
Lot details
ZEELAND -- SCHARP, J. Geschied. en costumen van Axel. Middelburg, W. Abrahams, 1787-88. 3 vols. W. 3 similar engr. fronts., 1 nice fold. engr. view on the city & 2 full-p. engr. w. musical scores. Mod. binds., uncut. (A few marg. annot., a few tiny marg. wormholes, slightly browned).
estimate EUR 150

Click here to view image

1174
Lot details
ZEELAND -- (SPIEGEL, L.P. v.d.). Historie v.d. satisfactie, waar mede de stad Goes en het eiland Zuid-Beveland zich begeeven hebben onder het stadhouderschap v. Prins Willem v. Orange, i.h. jaar 1577. Goes, J. Huysman, 1777. xxiv, 414, (2) pp. W. engr. coat of arms of Goes on ti. Cont. hcf. w. raised bands & richly dec. gilt back, edges marbled in 3 colours. (Ti. label on spine a bit discold., bind. only lightly chafed in places). -- Added: VRAGT-LYST Voor het Veer tusschen de Steeden Rotterdam en Middelburg. Middelb., (1798). 21 pp. 4º. -- J. de KANTER. Handboekje voor de ingezetenen der Prov. Zeeland. Inhoudende: vergelijking der aldaar in gebruik geweest zijnde maten en gewigten met die v.h. metrieke (…) stelsel. 3e dr. Middelb., 1829. iv, 109, (3) pp. Sm-8º. Cont. (dam.) brds. -- (3).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 90

Previous section:
<< Old & Rare Books - Foreign Literature & Language
  Next section:
Old & Rare Books - General History & Topography >>