COMING AUCTION
AUCTION 346,
Bibliography - Paleography - Typography, lot numbers 772-834

Back to order of the sale          Online bidding form
Search in AUCTION 346, ,
group Bibliography - Paleography - Typography, lot numbers 772-834
Search by catchword
Click the auction hammer icon to the left of a lot if you wish to add the lot to your bidding form.
The selected lots will be highlighted green. If you wish to view all your selected
lots, click here to go to the bidding form.

772

Click here to add this lot to your bidding form.

Enlarge image
Lot details
ALDUS MANUTIUS -- BARKER, N. Aldus Manutius and the development of Greek script & type in the 15th c. Sandy Hook, 1985. xiv, 115 pp. Fol. Ocl. In ocl. slipcase.
estimate EUR 300
result EUR 550
Contains leaves from the first Aldine editions of Aristotle, 1497; Crastonus' Dictionarium Graecum, 1497; Euripides, 1503; and the Septuagint, 1518. - Printed in a limited edition of 200 copies.

773

Lot details
BOOKBINDING -- LOUBIER, H. Der Bucheinband von seinen Anfängen b.z. Ende des 18. Jh. 2. verm. Aufl. 1926. W. ill. Ocl. (Spine a bit faded). -- L. GILISSEN. La reliure occidentale antérieure à 1400. 1983. 4º. Owrps. (Bibliologia 1). -- H.P. HORNE. The binding of books. 1927. Ocl. -- G. KRICKLER. Die Werkstoffe des Buchbinders. (1982). Ocl. -- And 5 o. (9).
estimate EUR 40
result EUR 45

774

Enlarge image
Lot details
BRUNET, J.-Ch. Manuel du libraire et l'amateur de livres. (Repr. ed. 1860-80). Copenhague, 1966-68. 9 vols., incl. 3 suppl.-vols. Ocl. - Good set.
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 90

775

Enlarge image
Lot details
CARTER, J. & P.H. MUIR, ed. Printing & the mind of man. A descriptive catalogue illustr. the impact of print on the evolution of western civilisation during 5 centuries. (N.Y., 1967). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. (Dust-j. a bit browned). John Carter's copy. -- D.E. SMITH. Rara Arithmetica. A cat. of the arithmetics written before 1601 with a description of those in the library G.A. Plimpton of New York. 1908. Ocl. -- K.-H. BURMEISTER. Sebastian Münster. Eine Bibliographie. 1964. Owrps. -- Id. Sebastian Münster. Versuch eines biographischen gesamtbildes. 1969. Owrps. -- (4).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 50

776

Lot details
COHEN, M. La grande invention de l'écriture et son évolution. 1958. 2 in 1 text-vols. & 1 portfol. w. 90 plates. 4º. Cl. -- Ph. BERGER. Histoire de l'écriture dans l'antiquité. 1891. W. ill. & 9 plates (1 cold.). Cl. -- G.F. STRASSER. Lingua universalis. Kryptologie und Theorie der Universalsprache im 16. und 17. Jh. 1988. Owrps. -- D. DIRINGER. The alphabet. A key to the history of mankind. (1953). Ocl. -- And 11 o. (16).
estimate EUR 65
result EUR 90

777

Lot details
COMMERCIAL ART/ADVERTISING -- DIVERSE COLLECTION OF 22 ADVERTISING BROCHURES/BOOKLETS/LEAFLETS, etc. c. 1890-1930. Diff. sizes. Owrps. (20), ohcl. (1) and bound. -- Added: HAAGSCHE HOPJES. (1900's). Tin box w. cold. lithogr. dec. 10 x 10 x 4,5 cm. -- And 2 similar items. (24).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 120
SATZ- UND DRUCKMUSTER 1923. Berlin, Deutscher Buch- und Steindrucker, n.d. (1922). W. fine cold. offset samples (some fold.). -- W. KRAUSE. Beschriftung im Schaufenster. (1928). W. 20 plates, partly in col. -- PROGRAMMA Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam. (1917). W. lithogr. cold. cover by J. Collette. -- VERF EN KLEUR. H. Vettewinkel en Zonen. -- DOORSNEDE M.S. "ORANJE". (1938). Lge. fold-out cold. profile of the steamer "Oranje", published on the occasion of her launch on 8 Sept. 1938.

778

Enlarge image
Lot details
DARLOW, T.H. & H.F. MOULE. Historical catalogue of the printed editions of Holy Scripture in the library of The British & Foreign Bible Society. (Repr. ed. 1903-11. 1993). 2 in 4 vols. Ocl.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 55

779

Enlarge image
Lot details
EMBLEM BOOKS -- HENKEL, A. & A. SCHÖNE, Hrsg. Handbuch zur Sinnbildkunst des XVI. und XVII. Jh. Sonderausgabe. 1978. W. ill. 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. In slipcase. -- H.M.E. de JONG. Michael Maier's Atalanta Fugiens. Sources of an alchemical book of emblems. 1969. Ocl. (Janus, Suppl. VIII). -- M. PRAZ. Studies in 17th-c. imagery. 1964-74. 2 vols., incl suppl. Ocl. w. dust-j. & owrps. -- R.J. CLEMENTS. Picta poesis. Literary and humanistic theory in renaissance emblem books. 1960. Owrps. -- And 1 o. (6).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 90

780

Enlarge image
Lot details
EMBLEM BOOKS -- WESTERWEEL, B., (ed.). Anglo-Dutch relations in the field of the emblem. 1997. Ocl. -- A. ADAMS & A.J. HARPER, (eds.). The emblem in Renaissance and baroque Europe. Selected papers of the Glasgow Internat. Emblem Conference, 1990. 1992. Ocl. -- (2). (Symbola et Emblemata).
estimate EUR 70

781

Lot details
FLOCON, A. L'univers des livres. Étude historique des origines à la fin du XVIIIe s. (1961). Ocl. -- A. HORODISCH. The book and the printing press in printer's marks of the 15th & 16th c. 1977. Ocl. -- Chr. de HAMEL. A history of illuminated manuscripts. (1986). 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- L'IMPRIMEUR. Procédés de gravures et d'impressions. 1936. Prof. ill. 4º. Or. pictorial wrps. -- TRES RICHES HEURES, DE, van Jean, duc de Berry. Voorw. d. M. Meiss. 1973. 4º. Ocl. In or. slipcase. -- And 11 o. (16).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 60

782

Enlarge image
Lot details
FRIEDBERG, Ch.B. & B. Bet Eked Sepharim. Bibliographical lexicon of the whole Hebrew and Jewish-German literature, incl. of the Arab, (). 2nd ed. (Repr. ed. 1951-56. c. 1970). 4 vols. Obrds. -- J. FÜRST. Bibliotheca Judaica. Bibliographisches Handbuch des gesammten jüdischen Literatur. 1849-63. 3 in 2 vols. Hcl. (Spine ends slightly worn). -- T. TOBLER. Bibliographia geographica Palaestinae. Kritische Uebersicht gedruckter und ungedruckter Beschreibungen der Reisen ins Heilige Land. (Repr. ed. 1867). 1964. Owrps. -- R. SMITSKAMP. Philologia orientalis. A description of books illustrating the study and printing of Oriental languages in 16th- and 17th-c. Europe. 1992. Ocl. -- (8).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 110

783

Enlarge image
Lot details
GEBRAUCHSGRAPHIK International Advertising Art. Hrsg. H.K. Frenzel. Jhg. IV, Heft 8 & 9; Jhg. VI, Heft 2-9. Berlin, Phönix Illustrationsdruck und Verlag, 1928-29. 10 issues. Profusely illustr., partly in colour. 4º. Owrps. -- Added: 4 odd issues of this monthly (incl. 3 duplicates). -- (14).
estimate EUR 200
result EUR 170
Influential periodical dedicated to advertising art displaying many examples of contemporary advertising designs. Including a thicker issue published on the occasion of 'Der Reklameschau 1929' at Berlin of July 1929 (Vol. VI-7) with fold out poster and several tipped in cold. 'posters'.

784

Enlarge image
Lot details
GILISSEN, L. Prolégomènes à la codicologie. 1977. 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- J. MALLON. Paléographie romaine. 1952. 4º. Owrps. -- H. BRUGMANS & O. OPPERMANN. Atlas der Ned. palaeographie. 1910. W. 28 plates. Fol. Or. hcl. portfol. -- D. DRÜLL. Der Codes Cumanicus. Entstehung und Bedeutung. (1979). Ocl. -- And 5 o. (9).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 100

785

Enlarge image
Lot details
GOGH -- CATALOGUE de la Bibliothèque Privée de feu M. Vincent van Gogh à Amsterdam. Manuscrits, reliures, livres à gravures des 15e et 16e siècles, littérature néerlandaise, chansonniers, danses des morts et livres d'emblèmes, atlas et voyages, topographie illustrée, livres illustrés des 17e-19e siècles, armoiries de bibliothèque. () 15-16 Janvier 1918, (). Amst., R.W.P. de Vries, n.d. (4), 102, (2) pp. Cont. cl., or. front side bound up.
estimate EUR 150
result EUR 280
Interleaved copy of a very important auction catalogue of the library of the uncle of Vincent van Gogh, not only containing the names of all the buyers and prices written in pencil, but also containing the commissions given by buyers who wished to bid anonymously or who could not attend the sale in person. A list of all these buyers (46) can be found on the lower paste down. The total results of the sale are written on the first free endpaper: Dfl. 38.935,75. - "Deze collectie van 900 nummers () is mijns inziens een van de schoonste verzamelingen van Nederlandse boeken, ooit in ons land samengebracht." (H. de la Fontaine Verwey 'De verdwenen antiquaar', p. 170).

786

Enlarge image
Lot details
GUMBERT, J.P. & M.J.M. de HAAN, ed. Litterae textuales. A series on Mss. & their texts. Palaeography & codicology. Amst., Leiden, 1972-90. 8 vols. of the series. Prof. ill. 4º. Owrps.
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 60
Essays presented to G.I. Lieftinck (dl. 2 & 4): Texts & Mss.; Miniatures, scripts, collections. 2 vols. - A. GRUYS & J.P. GUMBERT. Codicologica: Théories & principes; Éléments pour une codicologie comparée; Essais typologiques; Essais méthodologiques; Les matériaux du livre manuscrit. 4 vols. -- I. LEVIN. The Quedlinburg Itala. The oldest illustrated biblical manuscript. -- P.R. MONKS. The Brussels Horloge de Sapience.

787

Enlarge image
Lot details
HAIMAN, G. Nicholas Kis. A Hungarian punch-cutter and printer, 1650-1702. 1983. W. 9 'enclosures' in sleeve at end. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- H. CARTER. Fournier on typefounding. The text of the Manuel Typographique (1764-66) translated into English and ed. w. notes. (1973). Ocl. -- M. LOWRY. The world of Aldus Manutius. Business and scholarship in Renaissance Venice. (1979). Ocl. w. dust-j. -- And 4 o. (7).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 90

788

Enlarge image
Lot details
HALL, B. The great polyglot Bibles. Including a leaf from the Complutensian of Acala, 1514-17. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1966. Fol. Unsewn lvs. in owrps. In ocl. portfol.
estimate EUR 140
result EUR 170
An attractively-produced leaf book with letterpress essay on several editions of Polyglot Bibles, with the original leaf from the Complutensian of Acala, printed in 6 volumes from 1514-17. The fine leaf is printed with Latin, Greek and Hebrew typefaces in three columns and two smaller rectangles. The essay also reproduces many woodcuts from the Polyglot Bibles. An excellent production from the Book Club of California and the Allen Press. - Printed in a limited edition of 400 copies.

789

Lot details
HOFFMANN, S.F.W. Bibliographisches Lexicon der gesammten Literatur der Griechen. 2. verm. Ausg. (Nachdr. Ausg. 1838-45). Amst., A.M. Hakkert, 1961. 3 vols. Ocl. -- F.L.A. SCHWEIGER. Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie. (Nachdr. Ausg. 1830-34. 1993). 3 vols. Ocl. -- W. PÖKEL. Philologisches Schriftsteller-Lexikon. (Nachdr. Ausg. 1882). 1966. Ocl. -- R. SMITSKAMP. Philologia orientalis. A description of books illustrating the study and printing of Oriental languages in 16th- and 17th-c. Europe. 1992. Ocl. -- And 2 o. (10).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 65

790

Lot details
(HORST, K. v.d.). Great Books on Horsemanship. Bibliotheca Hippologica Johan Dejager. (Leiden, 2014). 783 pp. Profusely illustr. in colour. Fol. Ocl. w. dust-j. In or. slipcase.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 150
Listing (and thoroughly describing) 364 books from the library of the Belgian collector Johan Dejager.

791

Lot details
ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS -- TACUINUM SANITATIS IN MEDICINA. Codex Vindobonensis series nova 2644 of the Austrian National Library. Graz, Akad. Druck- & Verlagsanstalt, (1968). 2 vols.: 1 vol. w. a complete colour facs. ed. of the codex & 1 vol. containing the commentary. 107 lvs.; (8), 139 pp. Fol. Bound in full brown pigskin over wooden brds. (the codex) and or. h. brown pigskin. (Spines trifle sunned). (Codices Selecti VI-VI*).
estimate EUR 200
result EUR 125
Medieval handbook mainly on health, based on the Taqw m as sihhah ('Maintenance of Health'), an Arab medical treatise by Ibn Butlan of Baghdad.

792

Lot details
JANSSEN, F.A. Technique and design in the history of printing. 26 essays. (2004). Ocl. w. dust-j. -- UITGELEZEN BOEKEN. Katern voor boekverkopers en boekenkopers. Jg. 1-9. Amst., De Buitenkant, 1981-2003. 27 issues. In 3 ocl. boxes. -- H. de la FONTAINE VERWEY. Uit de wereld van het boek. 1975-97. 4 vols. Owrps. -- W.Gs. HELLINGA. Copy & print in the Netherlands. An atlas of historical bibliography. 1962. W. 219 (partly fold.) plates. 4º. Ocl. -- And 2 o. (11).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 90

793

Enlarge image
Lot details
LAYTON, E. The sixteenth cent. Greek book in Italy. Printers & publishers for the Greek world. Venice, 1994. xxxii, 615 pp. W. 258 ill. 4º. Owrps. (Libr. of the Hellenic Inst. of Byzantine & Post-Byzantine studies, 16). -- V. SCHOLDERER. Greek printing types 1465-1927. (60) facs. from an exhibit. of books illustr. the development of Greek printing shown in the British Museum, 1927. Lond., 1927. Fol. Ohcl., printed on handmade paper. (Upper joint split at the top). -- (2).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 120

794

Lot details
MERCATI, G. Note per la storia di alcune biblioteche romane nei secoli XVI-XIX. 1952. Owrps. -- H.G. ERNESTI. Die wohleingerichtete Buchdruckerei. (Nachdr. 1733). 1965. 8º-obl. Ohcl. -- P. RAABE. Bücherlust & Lesefreuden. Beiträge zur Geschichte des Buchwesens im 18. & frügen 19. Jh. (1984). Ocl. w. dust-j. -- J. JOHNSON & S. GIBSON. Print and privilege at Oxford to the year 1700. (1946). Ohcl. w. dust-j. -- And 10 o. (14).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 45

795

Lot details
MINIATURES -- BANDINELLI, R.B. Hellenistic-Byzantine miniatures of the Iliad (Ilias Ambrosiana). 1955. Fol. Or. h. vellum. -- Added: J. de WIT. Die Miniaturen des Vergilius Vaticanus. 1959. W. 40 plates, loose as issued in portfol. at end. 4º. Ocl. -- A. GRABAR. Les peintures de l'Évangéliaire de Sinope (BN, Suppl. gr. 1286). 1948. W. 5 cold. plates. Fol. Owrps. -- 3 vols. (Annotated/underl. in faint pencil). -- And 3 o. on the same subject. (6).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55

796

Lot details
MINIATURES -- BREVIARIUM GRIMANI. Inl. M. Salmi. 1979. 4º. Ocl. In or. slipcase. -- HEMELVAART, De, VAN MOHAMMED. Inl. v. M.-R. Séguy. 1977. 4º. Ocl. In or. slipcase. -- BELLES HEURES, De, van Jean, duc de Berry. Inl. v. M. Meiss & E.H. Beatson. 1975. Ocl. In or. slipcase. -- And 9 o., of which 8 from the series by Het Spectrum. (12).
estimate EUR 50
result EUR 60

797

Lot details
MINIATURES -- KORTEWEG, A.S. Splendour, gravity & emotion. French medieval manuscripts in Dutch collections. (2004). -- C. VERHOEVEN. De Gebroeders Van Limburg leven, werk en wereld. 2005. -- B. DEKEYZER. Herfsttij v.d. Vlaamse miniatuurkunst. Het Breviarium Mayer van den Bergh. (2005). -- 3 vols. 4º. Or. binds. w. dust-j. -- R. DÜCKERS (&) P. ROELOFS. The Limbourg Brothers. Nijmegen Masters at the French Court, 1400-1416. (2005). 4º. Owrps. -- And 3 o. (7).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 60

798

Enlarge image
Lot details
OLIVETTI -- (GIUDICI, G.). Olivetti formes et recherche. (Publ. réalisée p. la Société Olivetti, (). Trad. de l'Italien J.-J. Bisson. Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris 19 Nov. - 1er Janvier 1970). (Paris, 1970). Loose leaf sheets in folder. W. many double-p. cold. plates & photogr. Tall-8º. Owrps. In or. slipcase. (Two small cracks in upper outer corner, but else in pristine condition). - W. contributions by Ettore Sotsas, Kenzo Tange, Le Corbusier, etc. Rare.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 120

799

Lot details
PAPER -- COLLECTION of 26 large sheets of 19th c. lge-fol. sized laid paper, folded in 5 quires w. coarse paper ('bordpapier') covers. (sheet size 58 x 51,5 cm). Ideal for restoring folio sized books. -- Added: 3 more quires filled w. 17 laid paper sheets. -- Tog. in old h. roan binder.
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 110

800

Enlarge image
Lot details
PLANTIN PRESS -- VOET, L. The Golden Compasses. A history & evaluation of the printing & publishing activities of the Officina Plantiana at Antwerp. Amst., 1969-72. xxii, 501; xxi, 632 pp. 2 vols. Prof. ill. Ocl. w. dust-j. (Spines a bit browned/faded).
estimate EUR 140
result EUR 280
Vol. 1 deals w. the history of the Plantin-Moretus family & their house; vol. 2 w. Plantin's technique & his business management from his records.

801

Enlarge image
Lot details
REED, R. The nature and making of parchment. Leeds, The Elmete Press, 1975. (10), 96, (6) pp. W. ill. 4º. Or. full vellum w. brown label on spine, gilt dec. centerpieces on both sides, & top edge gilt. In obrds. slipcase.
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 280
Printed in a limited and numbered edition of 450 copies. Our copy one of 25 copies in full vellum (nr. 15).

802

Enlarge image
Lot details
SELLINK, M. Philips Galle (1537-1612). Engraver and print publisher in Haarlem and Antwerp. 1997. 3 vols. Owrps. -- C. BERKVENS-STEVELINCK, (a.o.), ed. Le magasin de l'univers. the Dutch Republic as the centre of the European book trade. (1992). Ocl. w. dust-j. -- And 7 o. (11).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 75

803

Lot details
SEYN, E. de. Dictionnaire des ecrivains belges. Bio-bibliographie. Bruges, 1930. 2 vols. (8), 1085, (1); (4), 1093-2166, (8) pp. Lge-8º. Fine cont. red h. mor. w. raised bands. (Slightly browned). - Rare.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 90

804

Lot details
SMITSKAMP, R. Arabic printing atlas. Leiden, Private publication, c. 1980 - c. 2017. 10 ring binders, incl. 'index' (19 pp), containing a collection of c. 700 xerox copies of specimens of Arabic printing from the beginning until the 19th c. -- Added: 10 more ring binders containing c. 300 xeroxed examples of Ethiopic, Syriac, Hebrew, Armenian, Samaritan, Coptic, Eastern Asian type specimens. -- Tog. in 20 binders. 4º.
estimate EUR 500
result EUR 2.400
Ad 1: 10 ring binders arranged according to countries or regions, then chronologically: Germany/Switzerland 125, France 70, England 88, Italy 85, the Netherlands 100, Austria 20, Russia 30, Scandinavia 15, Spain and Portugal 7, the Middle East 35, and India 25. Each of the entries gives first the place of printing, then the date, author and title, size of each of the types used, and additional remarks. These copies were assembled by the antiquarian bookdealer Rijk Smitskamp during his over 30 years' tenure of the Brill Antiquarian Department, since 1992 continued under the name Smitskamp Oriental Antiquarium. -- Added: M. KREK. Typographia Arabica. - Id. Bibliography of Arabic typography. - Id. A Gazetteer of Arabic printing. - Id. 60 typefoundries, type cutters. Printers and their Arabic type. - 1971-84. 4 vols. 4º. Owrps. -- And 1 o. on Arabic printing.

805

Lot details
SMITSKAMP, R. Arabic scholarship in the Netherlands. An exhibition of 100 publications illustrating the history of Arabic scholarship in the Netherlands from the 17th to the 20th c. (). (Leiden), 1987. Ring binder. Unpublished catalogue of an exhibition which was not realised. 2 copies only. -- (JANUARIA LEIDENSIA 1:) LINGUARUM ORIENTALIUM Hebraicæ, Rabinicæ, (etc.). Par., A. Vitray, 1636. 4º. Nr. 2 (of 15) xerox copies made by R. Smitskamp, Jan. 1979. -- (JANUARIA LEIDENSIA 2:) H. MEGISERUS. Specimen quadraginta diversarum atque inter se differentium linguarum & dialectorum (). Frankf., J. Spiessius, 1593. Nr. 2 (of 25) xerox copies made by R. Smitskamp, Jan. 1980. -- Added: several other publ. of Januaria Leidensia, and further publications in 3 filing boxes, 7 Brill catalogues (partly annotated by Smitskamp), and c. 120 diverse publications and off-prints on printing and typography, the history of languages, foreign cultures, etc., all from Smitskamp's archive.
estimate EUR 150
result EUR 1.100

806

Enlarge image
Lot details
SPOELDER, J. Prijsboeken op de Latijnse school. Een studie n.h. verschijnsel prijsuitreiking en prijsboek op de Latijnse scholen i.d. Noordelijke Nederlanden, ca. 1585-1876, met een repertorium v. wapenstempels. Amst., 2000. Ocl. w. dust-j. - Thesis.
estimate EUR 50
result EUR 40

807

Enlarge image
Lot details
STEINSCHNEIDER, M. Bibliographisches Handbuch über die theoretische und praktische Literatur für Hebräische Sprachkunde. Ein selbständiger Anhang zu Gesenius' Geschichte der hebräische sprache und Le-Long-Masch's Biblioth. Sacra. 1859. Cl. -- A. POTTHAST. Wegweiser durch die Geschichtswerke des eur. M.A. bis 1500. (Nachdr. 2. Aufl. 1896). Graz, 1957. 2 vols. Ocl. -- (3).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 50

808

Lot details
STEINSCHNEIDER, M. Bibliographisches Handbuch über die theoretische und praktische Literatur für Hebräische Sprachkunde. 2. Aufl. 1937. - Bound w.: L. KUKENHEIM. Contribut. à l'histoire de la grammaire grecque, latine & hébraïque à l'époque de la Renaissance. 1951. - 2 in 1 vol. Cl. -- P.A. TIELE. Nederlandsche bibliographie van land- en volkenkunde. 1884. Cl. -- J. ter MEULEN & P.J.J. DIERMANSE. Bibliographie des écrits imprimés de Hugo Grotius. 1950. Ocl. -- Ph. GASKELL. A new introduction to bibliography. 1972. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- E.C. BIGMORE & C.W.H. WYMAN. A bibliography of printing. (1969). Obrds. w. dust-j. -- And 5 o. (10).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55

809

Enlarge image
Lot details
THOMSON, S.H. Latin bookhands of the later Middle Ages, 1100-1500. 1969. Fol. Ocl. -- M.S. MACRAKIS, ed. Greek letters. From tablets to pixels. (1996). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- H. JONES. Printing the classical text. (2004). Ocl. -- W. MEYER. Henricus Stephanus über die Regii Typi Graeci. 1902. W. 2 plates. 4º. Owrps. -- R. PROCTOR. The printing of Greek in the 15th c. 1966. Ocl. -- (5).
estimate EUR 65
result EUR 50

810

Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- BODONI, G.B. Manuale tipografico. (Facs. ed. Parma, 1818. Lond., Holland Press, 1960). 2 vols. Fol. Obrds. In or. slipcase (Slipcase slightly worn/browned). -- And 1 o. (3).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 65

811

Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- (BURKITT, F.C.). Oriental founts available for book composition at the University Press Canmbridge England. (1933). 4º. Cl. -- RECUEIL de textes étrangers. 1888. 4º. Cl. -- C. FOSSEY. Notices sur les caractères étrangers anciens et modernes. Nouv. éd. 1948. 4º. Cl. -- LETTERPROEF van Oostersche schriften uit de lettergieterij van Joh. Enschedé & Zonen te Haarlem. (1907). 4º. Ocl. -- And 2 o. (6).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 65

812

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- CATALOGUE des caractères non-latins employées à l'imprimerie E.J. Brill. Leiden, ( 1890). W. ti-p. & 42 unnumb. lvs. 4º. Ohcl.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 110
Title printed in red, green & black. Type specimen printed in red and black. Rare.

813

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- CATALOGUE des caractères non-latins employées à l'imprimerie E.J. Brill. Leiden, ( 1880). W. ti-p. & 40 unnumb. lvs. (but last three lvs. empty). 4º. Ohcl. (Spine partly dam./gone).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 90
Title printed in red, green & black. Type specimen printed in red and black. Rare. Different from previous item!

814

Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- CHRISTIAN, A. Origines de l'Imprimerie en France. Conférences faites les 25 juillet et 17 août 1900. Par., 1900. 4º. Cl. From the library of Ch. Barbier de Meynard. -- CABINET des poinçons de l'Imprimerie Nationale de France. 3e ed. 1963. 4º. Owrps. In ocl. slipcase. -- (J. CAIN, a.o.). L'art du livre à l'Imprimerie nationale. 1973. 4º. Or. bind. -- M. AUDIN. Somme typographique. 1948-49. 2 vols. in 1. 4º. Cl. -- (4).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55

815

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- COAKLEY, J.F., ed. Elementale quadrilingue. A philological type-specimen (Zürich 1654). Oxf., The Jerich Press, 2005. W. fold. facs. Fol. Ocl. Printed in 100 copies. -- H. HART. Notes on a century of typography at the University Press Oxford, 1693-1794. Repr. ed. 1900 w. introd. & notes by H. Carter. 1970. Fol. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- T.B. REED. A history of the old English letter foundries. New ed. rev. by A.F. Johnson. (1952). Lge-8º. Ocl. w. (a bit dam.) dust-j. -- W.T. BERRY & A.F. JOHNSON. Catalogue of specimens of printing types by English and Scottish printers and founders, 1665-1830. 1935. Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- And 2 o. (6).
estimate EUR 75
result EUR 75

816

Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- DREYFUS, J., ed. Type specimen facsimiles 1-15 (&) 16-18. W. annot. by H.D.L. Vervliet & H. Carter. 1963-72. 2 vols. (Vol. 1 w. loose facs. in paper portfol.). Fol. Owrps. & ocl. -- G. MORI. Frankfurter Schriftproben aus dem 16.-18. Jh. Eine Entwicklung in ausgewählten Beispielen. 1955. Fol. In. or. hcl. portfol. -- A. HOLZHAUSEN. Schrift-Proben. I. Fremdsprachliche Schriften. 1884. 4º. Ocl. (Weak hinge). -- And 1 o. (5).
estimate EUR 75
result EUR 130

817

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- ENSCHEDÉ, Ch. Typefoundries in the Netherlands from the 15th to the 19th c. A hist. based mainly on material in the coll. of Joh. Enschedé en Zonen at Haarlem. Engl. transl. w. revisions & notes by H. Carter & N. Hoeflake. Ed. by L. Hellinga. Haarl., Stichting Museum Enschedé, 1978. xxviii, 477 pp. W. front.-portr. & over 520 type specimens & blocks. Fol. Ohcf. In slipcase. (Spine a bit faded).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 80

818

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- FUKS, L. & R.G. FUKS-MANSFELD. Hebrew typography in the Northern Netherlands, 1585-1815. Hist. evaluation & descriptive bibliography. 1984-87. 2 vols. 4º. Ocl. -- CABINET des poinçons de l'Imprimerie Nationale de France. 1948. 4º. Cl. -- A. CHRISTIAN. Débuts de l'imprimerie en France. L'Imprimerie Nationale. L'Hôtel de Rohan. 1905. Lge-8º. Cont. h. mor. -- PROEVEN van Oostersche schriften. (1910). 4º. Or. dec. cl. -- And 4 o. (9).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 120

819

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- GEBED DES HEEREN in achttien talen. Strekkende tot proeve van letters, van het gewoon Europeesch karakter afwijkende. Aanwezig ter boekdrukkerij van E.J. Brill, te Leiden. 1873. 4º. Cont. cl. (Extremities slightly worn). Not in NCC. -- H.E. WEIJERS. Nieuwe proeve om al de Arabische letters en verdere schrijfteekens door het gewoon Europeesch karakter onderscheidenlijk uit te drukken. 1840. 4º. Wrps. -- (2).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 120

820

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- GEBED DES HEEREN in veertien talen. Strekkende tot proeve van letters, van het gewoon Europeesch karakter afwijkende. Aanwezig ter boekdrukkerij van E.J. Brill, te Leiden. 1855. 4º. Hcl. (Extremities slightly worn). -- H.E. WEIJERS. Nieuwe proeve om al de Arabische letters en verdere schrijfteekens door het gewoon Europeesch karakter onderscheidenlijk uit te drukken. 1840. 4º. Wrps. -- (2).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 80

821

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- LETTERGIETERIJ, DE, van Joh. Enschedé & Zn. Gedenkschrift t.g.v. haar 150-j. bestaan op 9 maart 1893. (1893). 4º. Ocl. w. gilt lettering. -- LETTERPROEF der lettergieterij "Amsterdam" voorheen N. Tetterode. (1916). 4º. Or. dec. cl. -- (2). (Spine ends slightly worn).
estimate EUR 75
result EUR 140

822

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- MORISON, S. John Fell, the University Press and the 'Fell' types. The punches and matrices designed for printing in the Greek, Latin, English, and Oriental languages bequeathed in 1686 to the University of Oxford. Oxf., 1967. Fol. Ocl. w. dust-j. (Dust-j. sligthly dam./browned). - Printed in a lim. edition.
estimate EUR 75
result EUR 60

823

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- NOTICE sur les types étrangers du spécimen de l'Imprimerie Royale. Par., Imprimerie Royale, 1847. 65 pp. 4º. Or. printed brds. - Rare.
estimate EUR 150
result EUR 180

824

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- SPÉCIMENS des types divers de l'Imprimerie Nationale. Types étrangers. Par., Imprimerie National, 1878. (2), 138 lvs. 4º. Cont. hcf. w. green label. (Top of spine chipped).
estimate EUR 150
result EUR 180
From the library of Charles Barbier de Meynard (1826-1908), French historian and orientalist. With his stamp and with a handwritten letter bound in from the director of the Imprimerie Nationale, Mr. Hauréau, to Ch. de Barbier de Meynard to thank him for his contribution to this work.

825

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- VERVLIET, H.D.L. 16th-c. printing types of the Low Countries. (1968). Prof. ill. 4º. Ocl. w. (a bit dam.) dust-j. -- PROEF VAN LETTEREN, welke gegooten worden in de Nieuwe Haerlemsche Lettergietery van J. Enschedé 1768-1773. W. introd. & notes by J.A. Lane. (Facs. uitg. 1768-73). 1993. 2 vols. Ocl. & owrps. In slipcase. -- And 3 o. (5).
estimate EUR 65
result EUR 80

826

Enlarge image
Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- VERVLIET, H.D.L. The palaeotypography of the French Renaissance. Selected papers on 16th-c. typefaces. Leiden/Boston, 2008. 2 vols. Fol. Ocl. w. dust-j. - As new.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80

827

Lot details
TYPE SPECIMENS -- VERVLIET, H.D.L. The type specimen of the Vatican Press, 1628. Facs. ed. 1967. Obrds. -- D.B. UPDIKE. Printing types, their history, forms, and use. 2nd ed. 1937. 2 vols. Ocl. (1) w. dust-j. -- F.M. GIOCHI & A. MORDENTI. Annali della tipografia in Ancona, 1512-1799. 1980. Owrps. -- W.T. BERRY & A.F. JOHNSON. Encyclopaedia of type faces. (1953). Ocl. -- And 8 o. (13).
estimate EUR 65
result EUR 80

828

Lot details
WAALS, J. v.d. Prenten in de Gouden Eeuw van kunst tot kastpapier. 2006. 4º. Owrps. -- Id. De prentschat v. Michiel Hinloopen. 1988. 4º. Owrps. -- H. v. NIEROP, (a.o.), red. Romeyn de Hooghe. De verbeelding v.d. late Gouden Eeuw. (2008). 4º. Obrds. -- C. DEPAUW & G. LUIJTEN. Antoon v. Dyck en de prentkunst. (1999). 4º. Owrps. -- E. de JONGH & G. LUIJTEN. Spiegel van alledag. Ned. genreprenten 1550-1700. (1997). 4º. Owrps. -- And 4 o. in 6. (11).
estimate EUR 50
result EUR 55

829

Enlarge image
Lot details
WERKMAN, H.N. -- THE CAMP MAGAZINE. Nrs. 1-3, 10-25, 27-44. Gron., H.N. Werkman, (1915-18). 37 (of 44) vols. or. ill. wrps. (3 vols. without cover, stained in places by an oily substance allegedly caused in the printing office of Werkman).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80
Rare periodical printed for the "1st Royal Naval Brigade, Interned in Holland" (in Groningen). Apart from its rarity, also of importance because it was printed by Hendrik Werkman.

830

Lot details
WILLEMS, A. Les Elzevier. Histoire et annales typographiques. (Reprint of the ed. 1880). Nieuwkoop, 1974. Lge-8º. Ocl. -- E. RAHIR. Les Elzevier & divers typographes hollandais du XVIIe s. (Repr. ed. 1896). 1965. Ocl. -- B.P.M. DONGELMANS, (e.a.). Boekverkopers van Europa. Het 17de-eeuwse Ned. uitgevershuis Elzevier. (2000). Ocl. w. dust-j. -- R. HARRIS & S.K. JONES. The Pilgrim Press. 1922. W. plates. Ocl. -- And 5 o. (9).
estimate EUR 45
result EUR 65

831

Lot details
WITCOMBE, C.L.C.E. Print Publishing in 16th c. Rome. Growth and Expansion, Rivalry and Murder. (2008). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- Chr. GRÖSSINGER. Humour and Folly in Secular and Profane Prints of Northern Europe, 1430-1540. (2002). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- S. SCHÉLE. Cornelis Bos. A Study of the Origins of the Netherland Grotesque. (1965). Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- And 3 o. (6).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 80

832

Enlarge image
Lot details
WRITING -- OSLEY, A.S. Luminario. An introd. to the Italian writing-books of the 16th and 17th c. 1972. Fol. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- Id. Scribes and sources. Handbook of the chancery hand in the 16th c. (1980). Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- Id. Calligraphy and palaeography. Essays presented to Alfred Fairbank on his 70th birthday. (1965). Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- A. DAIN. Les manuscrits. 1964. Ocl. -- And 3 o. (7).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 60

833

Enlarge image
Lot details
ZENKER, J.Th. Bibliotheca Orientalis. Manuel de bibliographie orientale. (Repr. ed. 1846-84). 1966. 2 in 1 vol. Ocl. -- C.F. de SCHNURRER. Bibliotheca Arabica. Tabula auct. et rerum digessit V. Chauvin. (Repr. ed. 1811). 1968. Ocl. -- (2).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 100

834

Enlarge image
Lot details
ZWART -- WEBER, E.P. Radio-Jaarboek 1932. Amst., n.d. 445 pp. Or. clothbacked brds. w. photomontage front cover in red and black by P. Zwart. (Apart from some very small scratches on front and back cover in very good condition).
estimate EUR 90
result EUR 100
Copy w. ms. dedication by the author, dated March 21st 1932.

Previous section:
<< Illustrated Books 19th - 21st c.
  Next section:
Atlases - Cartography >>

Webdevelopment Inforvision