COMING AUCTION
AUCTION 346,
General Arts, lot numbers 705-735

Back to order of the sale          Online bidding form
Search in AUCTION 346, ,
group General Arts, lot numbers 705-735
Search by catchword
Click the auction hammer icon to the left of a lot if you wish to add the lot to your bidding form.
The selected lots will be highlighted green. If you wish to view all your selected
lots, click here to go to the bidding form.

705

Click here to add this lot to your bidding form.

Lot details
AINSWORTH, M.W. Man, Myth, and Sensual Pleasures: Jan Gossart's Renaissance. (2010). 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- M.J. FRIEDLÄNDER. Die altniederländische Malerei Bd. 1: Die Van Eyck - Petrus Christus. 1924. 4º. Ohcl. -- (J.P. FILEDT KOK, (e.a.), red.). Lucas van Leyden Studies. 1979. Lge-8º. Ocl. -- E. DINKLER-VON SCHUBERT. Der Schrein der Hl. Elisabeth zu Marburg. 1964. 4º. Ocl. -- And 7 o. in 8 vols. (12).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 60

706

Lot details
ARSLAN, E. I Bassano. 1960. 2 vols. Owrps. In or. slipcase. -- M. VACCARO. Parmigianino. The paintings. (2002). Fol. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- M. v. LOHUIZEN-MULDER. Raphael's images of justice, humanity, friendship. A mirror of princes for Scipione Borghese. (1977). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- S. MARINELLI & A. MAZZA. Paolo Piazza. Pittore cappucino nell'età della Controriforma tra conventi e corti d'Europa. (2002). Fol. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- And 7 o. (12).
estimate EUR 50
result EUR 30

707

Lot details
BAX, D. Hieronymus Bosch, his picture-writing deciphered. Transl. by M.A. Bax-Botha. 1979. 4º. Ocl. (Some underl. in pencil). -- And 3 o. on Bosch. (4).
estimate EUR 40
result EUR 55

708

Lot details
BRUEGEL -- JONG, J. de, M., (e.a.), red. Pieter Bruegel. 1997. Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. (NKJ 47). -- E.M. KAVALER. Pieter Bruegel. Parables of Order and Enterprise. (1999). Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- J. MÜLLER. Das Paradox als Bildform. Studien z. Ikonologie Pieter Bruegels d. Ä. (1999). Owrps. -- H. MIELKE. Pieter Bruegel, die Zeichnungen. (1996). Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- 4 vols. (Light pencil underl. in places). -- And 2 o. (6).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 75

709

Lot details
CAMPBELL, L. The early Flemish pictures in the collection of HM the Queen. (1985). Ocl. w. dust-j. In or. slipcase. -- J. SHEARMAN. The early Italian pictures in the collection of HM the Queen. (1983). Ocl. w. dust-j. In or. slipcase. -- A.K. SEVCIK, (a.o.). National Gallery in Prague: Dutch paintings of the 17th and 18th c. Illustr. summary catalogue. (2012). 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- B. BROOS & A. v. SUCHTELEN. Portraits in the Mauritshuis, 1430-1790. Ed. by Q. Buvelot. (2nd ed. 2005). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- And 15 o. in 17 vols. on collections. (21).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 65

710

Lot details
COLLECTION of 26 works on 17th c. Dutch painters and painting, incl. studies on Lievens, Backer, Bramer, Wouwerman, Dou, Kalf, Ochtervelt, Van Everdingen, Graat, Van Bijlert, De Geest, Van Poelenburch, Breenberch, Saenredam, a.m.o. c. 1980-2000. 27 vols. Diff. sizes. Or. binds. (11), the greater part w. dust-j. and owrps. All in fine condition.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 240

711

Lot details
DRAWING -- COLLECTION of 19 works on - for the greater part Dutch - master drawings. c. 1980-2000. Diff. sizes. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (10) and owrps.
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 70
I.a.: PLOMP, M.C. Hartstochtelijk verzameld. 18de-eeuwse Hollandse verzamelaars en hun collecties. 2001. -- M. ROYALTON-KISCH. Adriaen v.d. Venne's Album in the Dept. of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. (1988). -- B. BAKKER, (e.a.). De verzameling Van Eeghen. A'damse tekeningen, 1600-1950. (1988). -- A.J. ELEN. Missing old master drawings from the Franz Koenigs Collection. 1989.

712

Lot details
DUNAND, L. & Ph. LEMARCHAND, (éd.). L'Art érotique sous la Renaissance. Tom. 1-2 (of 3): Les compositions de Jules Romain intitulées Les amours des dieux. gravées p. Marc-Antoine Raimundi; Les compositions de Titien intitulées Les amours des dieux. gravées p. Gian-Jacopo Caraglio (). (1977). 2 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. -- J. CLIFTON, (e.a.), red. Liefde en lust. De kunst v. Joachim Wtewael. (2015). 4º. Owrps. -- Added: P. GEORGEL & A.-M. LECOQ. La peinture dans la peinture. (1987). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- (4).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 180

713

Lot details
ECCLESIASTICAL ART -- LEXIKON der christlichen Ikonographie. Hrsg. v. E. Kirschbaum, W.W. Braunfels, (u.a.). Rom (etc.), Herder, 1968-76. 8 vols. W. num. ill. Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. (Libr. stamps/tickets in places w. traces of use, but a sound set). - Standardwork on Christian art.
estimate EUR 50
result EUR 40

714

Lot details
ERTZ, K. (&) Chr. NITZE-ERTZ. Jan Brueghel der Ältere (1568-1625). Kritischer Katalog der Gemälde. Lingen, 2008-10. 4 vols. 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 170
Bd. 1: Kat. 1-182 Landschaften m. profanen Themen; Bd. 2: Kat. 183-419 Christliche Themen, Mythologie; Bd. 3: Kat. 420-603 Blumen, Allegorie, Historie, Genre, Porträts, Gemäldeskizzen, Jan als Staffagemaler; Bd. 4: Kat. 604-810 J.B. d. Ä. als Mitarbeiter v. J. de Momper d. J., u.a., Addendum & Dokumentation.

715

Lot details
FESTSCHRIFTEN -- DUMAS, Ch. Liber amicorum Dorine van Sasse van Ysselt. Collegiale bijdragen over teken- en prentkunst. 2011. 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- (W. GRAMBERG, u.a.). Festschrift für Erich Meyer zum 60. Geburtstag 29 Okt. 1957. Studien zu Werken i.d. Sammlungen des Museums für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg. (1957). Lge-8º. Ocl. -- I.Q. v. REGTEREN ALTENA. Miscellanea.1969. 4º. Ocl. -- A. CAMBITOGLOU. Studies in honour of Arthur Dale Trendall. (1979). 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- And 5 o. (9).
estimate EUR 55
result EUR 50

716

Lot details
FOKKER, T.H. Roman Baroque Art. The History of a Style. 1938. 2 vols. 4º. Ocl. -- Ph. RYLANDS. Palma il Vecchio. L'opera completa. (1988). 4º. Ocl. -- L. SALERNO. I dipinti del Guercino. (1988). 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- And 5 o. (9).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 25

717

Lot details
ICONOGRAPHY -- DITTRICH, S. & L. Lexikon der Tiersymbole. Tiere als Sinnbilder i.d. Malerei des 14.-17. Jh. (2. durchgesehene Aufl. Petersberg, 2005). 672 pp. 4º. Obrds. -- And 1 o. (2).
estimate EUR 150
result EUR 70

718

Lot details
ICONOGRAPHY -- HAZELZET, K. Verkeerde werelden. Exempla contraria i.d. Nederl. beeldende kunst. 2007. Owrps. -- (P. HUVENNE). De uitvinding v.h. landschap. Van Patinir tot Rubens 1520-1650. (2004). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- E.J. SLUIJTER. DE 'heydensche fabulen' i.d. Noordnederlandse schilderkunst ca. 1590-1670. (1986). Owrps. -- P. VANDENBROECK. Over wilden en narren, boeren en bedelaars. Beeld v.d. andere, vertooog over het zelf. 1987. 4º. Owrps. -- And 11 o. (15).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 45

719

Lot details
ICONOGRAPHY -- HENKEL, A. & A. SCHÖNE, Hrsg. Handbuch zur Sinnbildkunst des XVI. und XVII. Jh. Sonderausgabe. 1978. Prof. illustr. 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- E. LELS. Personifications & Symbols. An index to H.F. Gravelot and C.N. Cochin's Iconologie par Figures. (2011). 4º. Obrds. -- A. GRABAR. Christian iconography. A study of its origins. (1969). Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- H. MIEDEMA. Beeldespraeck. Register op D.P. Pers' uitgave van Cesare Ripa's Iconologia (1644). (1987). Ocl. -- E. de JONGH. Kwesties van betekenis. Thema en motief i.d. Nederlandse schilderkunst v.d. 17de eeuw. (2e gecorr. dr. 1999). Owrps. -- And 5 o. on the subject. (10).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 50

720

Lot details
ICONOGRAPHY -- KNIPPING, J.B. De iconografie v.d. contra-reformatie in de Nederlanden. Hilversum, 1939-40. 2 vols. vii, 333; vii, 342 pp. W. 432 ill. 4º. Ocl. (Backs rep., interior clean and fine).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 65

721

Lot details
ICONOGRAPHY -- TAPIÉ, A. Les vanités dans la peinture au XVIIe s. Méditations sur la richesse, le dénuement et la rédemption. (1990). 4º. Owrps. -- S. SONNTAG. Ein 'Schau-Spiel' der Malkunst. Das Fensterbild i.d. holländ. Malerei d. 17. und 18. Jh. (2006). Owrps. -- J.H. MARROW. Passion iconography in Northern European art of the late middle ages and early renaissance. 1979. 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- C. GRÖSSINGER. The world upside-down. English misericords. (1997). 4º. Owrps. -- And 3 o. in 4. (8).
estimate EUR 40

722

Lot details
KEYES, G.S. Esaias van den Velde, 1587-1630. W. a biogr. chapter by J.G.C.A. Briels. (1984). Fol. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- H. DEVISSCHER & N. DE POORTER, red. Jacob Jordaens (1593-1678): Schilderijen en wandtapijten; Tekeningen en prenten. (1993). 2 vols. 4º. Owrps. -- Chr. BROWN & H. VLIEGHE. Antoon van Dyck, 1599-1641. Fol. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- (4).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 45

723

Lot details
MEDER, J. Die Handzeichnung, ihre Technik und Entwicklung. Wien, 1919. xviii, (2), 739 pp. W. 353 illustr. in text and (tipped in) on full-p. plates, partly in col. 4º. Cont. brown hcf. (Bind. slightly chafed, some pencil striping/annot. in places, but a good copy).
estimate EUR 140
result EUR 100

724

Lot details
METZLER, S. Bartholomeus Spranger. Splendor and Eroticism in Imperial Prague. (2014). -- B. WERCHE. Hendrick v. Balen (1575-1632): ein Antwerpener Kabinettbildmaler der Rubenszeit. (2004). 2 vols. -- A.T. WOOLLETT (&) A. v. SUCHTELEN. Rubens & Brueghel. A working friendship. (2006). -- K.L. BELKIN (&) F. HEALY. Een huis vol kunst. Rubens als verzamelaar. (2004). -- (S. v. SPRANG, (e.a.)). Rubens, een genie aan het werk. (2007). -- 6 vols. 4º. Or. binds., 5 w. dust-j. -- And 9 o., mainly on Rubens. (15).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 110

725

Lot details
PASSE -- VELDMAN, I.M. Chrispijn de Passe and his progeny (1564-1670). A century of print production. -- Id. Profit and pleasure. Print books by Crispijn de Passe. -- Transl. from the Dutch by M. Hoyle. (Rott., 2001). 2 vols. Prof. illustr. Ocl. w. dust-j. (Studies in Prints and Printmaking 3 & 4).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 110

726

Lot details
PIGLER, A. Barockthemen. 2. erw. Aufl. Budapest, 1974. 3 vols. 557; 65; 344 pp. Ocl. w. dust-j.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 110

727

Lot details
REGTEREN ALTENA, I.Q. v. Jacques de Gheyn, three generations. (Transl. by M. Charles). The Hague, (etc.), 1983. 3 vols. xii, 191; 194, (2), 285, (3) pp. 4º. Ocl. In ocl. slipcase. - Standard work.
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 100

728

Lot details
ROGG, M. Landsknechte und Reisläufer: Bilder vom Soldaten. Ein Stand i.d. Kunst des 16. Jh. (2002). Obrds. -- K. MOXEY. Peasants, warriors and wives. Popular imagery in the Reformation. (1989). 4º. Ohcl. w. dust-j. -- J.W. SALOMONSON. De arme drommel, de kladder en de boterheks. Een trio v. satirische 'Diablerieën' v.d. hand v.e. 17e eeuwse debutant. (2006). Owrps. -- H.-J. RAUPP. Bauernsatiren. Entstehung und Entwicklung des bäuerlichen Genres i.d. deutschen und niederländ. Kunst ca. 1470-1570. (1986). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- K. JURINA. Vom Quacksalber zum Doctor Medicinae. 1985. 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- And 9 o. in 10 vols. (15).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 80

729

Lot details
SCHULZ, W. Herman 1609-1685 [&] Cornelis Saftleven (1607-1681). Leben und Werke. Mit einem kritischen Katalog der Gemälde und Zeichnungen. 1978-82. 2 vols. Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. (Some pencil underl. in places). -- D. BIENECK. Gerard Seghers, 1591-1651. Leben und Werk des Antwerpener Historienmalers. 1992. 4º. Obrds. w. dust--j. (Flämische Maler im Umkreis der grossen Meister, Bd. 6). -- B. GAEHTGENS. Adriaen v.d. Werff, 1659-1722. (1987). 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- (4).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 380

730

Lot details
SCULPTURE -- STIEGEMANN, Chr. Heinrich Gröninger um 1578-1631. Ein Beitr. z. Skulptur zwischen Spätgotik und Barock im Fürstbistum Paderborn. (1989). 4º. Obrds. -- E.F. BANGE. Die Kleinplastik d. deutschen Renaissance in Holz u. Stein. (1928). Sm-fol. Or. red h. mor. -- K. FEUCHTMAYER (&) A. SCHÄDLER. Georg Petel, 1601/2-1634. 1973. 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- L. KREMPEL (&) U. SÖDING, Hrsg. Georg Petel. Neue Forschungen. (2009). 4º. Owrps. -- And 8 o. German sculptors. (12).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 90

731

Lot details
SCULPTURE -- VLIERDEN, M. v. Hout- en steensculptuur van Museum Catharijneconvent, ca. 1200-1600. (2004). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- H. de NIJN, (a.o.), red. Lucas Faydherbe, 1617-1697. Mechels beeldhouwer. (1997). 4º. Obrds. -- E. MARCHAL. Mémoire sur la sculpture aux Pays-Bas pendant les XVIIe et XVIIIe s., précédé d'un résumé historique. 1877. 4º. Old clothbacked brds. -- C. POUPEYE. Nicolas v.d. Veken, sculpteur malinois du XVIIe s. 1911. Owrps. -- H. ROODENBURG. The eloquence of the body. Perspectives on gesture in the Dutch Republic. (2004). Obrds. w. dust-j. -- And 7 o. on sculpture. (12).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 50

732

Lot details
SCULPTURE -- VOGELSANG, W. Die Holzskulptur in den Niederlanden. Utr., 1911-12. 2 vols. xi, 40; vii, 32 pp. W. tog. 68 photo-engr. plates. Lge-fol. Ocl. portfolio's. (Traces of use, both text and plates annotated in pencil throughout by Salomonson (?), monogram stamp of the author throughout the whole work).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 140
Displaying collections of 'Das Erzbischöfliche Museum zu Utrecht' and 'Das Niederländ. Museum zu Amsterdam'. Copy inscribed by the author to his wife: "Seiner Jeanne in unwandelbarer Liebe zugebracht", dated 28 March 1911.

733

Lot details
SLUIJTER, E.J. Seductress of Sight. Studies in Dutch Art of the Golden Age. (2000). Obrds. w. dust-j. -- P.J.P. WHITEHEAD. A portrait of Dutch 17th c. Brazil. Animals, plants and people by the artists of Johan Maurits of Nassau. 1989. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- J. PLUIS. Bijbeltegels/Bibelfliesen. Bijbelse voorstellingen op Nederlandse wandtegels v.d. 17e tot de 20e eeuw. (1994). 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- E. de JONGH. Dankzij de tiende muze. 33 opstellen uit Kunstschrift. 2000. 4º. Owrps. -- (4).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 25

734

Lot details
VOLK-KNÜTTEL, B. Peter Candid (um 1548-1628). Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik. (2010). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- B. BRINKMANN. Hexenlust und Sündenfall. Die seltsamen Phantasien des Hans Baldung Grien/Witches' Lust and the Fall of Man. (2007). 4º. Obrds. -- R. KLESSMANN. Im Detail die Welt entdecken. Adam Elsheimer 1578-1610. (2006). 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- H. BORGGREFE, Hrsg. Hans Rottenhammer begehrt, vergessen, neu entdeckt. (2008). 4º. Owrps. -- And 9 o. on German painters. (13).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 40

735

Lot details
WITT, D.A. de. Jan van Noordt. Painter of History and Portraits in Amsterdam. (2007). 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- H.-U. BECK. Künstler um Jan van Goyen. Maler und Zeichner. (1991). 4º. Obrds. w. dust-j. -- J. BIKKER, (e.a.). Late Rembrandt. (2e dr. 2015). 4º. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- P. v.d. PLOEG, (e.a.). Rembrandt, een jongensdroom. De Collectie Kremer. (2008). 4º. Obrds. -- And 6 o. works on Rembrandt. (10).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55

Previous section:
<< Foreign Literature - German
  Next section:
Applied Arts >>

Webdevelopment Inforvision