COMING AUCTION
AUCTION 346,
Literature in Dutch Translation, lot numbers 644-654

Back to order of the sale          Online bidding form
Search in AUCTION 346, ,
group Literature in Dutch Translation, lot numbers 644-654
Search by catchword
Click the auction hammer icon to the left of a lot if you wish to add the lot to your bidding form.
The selected lots will be highlighted green. If you wish to view all your selected
lots, click here to go to the bidding form.

644

Click here to add this lot to your bidding form.

Lot details
COLLECTION of translations in Dutch from the English. 68 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (36) and pbcks.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 70
¶ I.a.: SHELLEY, M. Frankenstein of de Moderne Prometheus. 1980. -- Th. MALORY. De morte d'Arthur. (1981). -- Ch. DICKENS. De nagelaten papieren v.d. Pickwick Club. (1979). -- Id. Kleine Dorrit. (1979). -- Th. HARDY. De Burgemeester van Casterbridge. (1979). -- Fr. ROLFE (Baron Corvo). Hadrianus VII. (1978). -- D. LESSING. In 't bijzonder katten. 1981.

645

Lot details
COLLECTION of translations in Dutch from the French. 40 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (21) and pbcks.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 170
¶ I.a.: PROUST, M. De kant van Swann. 1979. -- Id. In de schaduw van de bloeiende meisjes. 1985. -- Id. De kant van Guermantes. 1986. -- Id. Sodom en Gomorra. 1991. -- S. de BEAUVOIR. De mandarijnen. (1983). -- A. GIDE. Als de graankorrel sterft. 1973. -- V. LARBAUD. Fermina Marquez. 1978. -- Comte de LAUTRÉAMONT. De zangen van Maldoror. 1980. -- P. LÉAUTAUD. Wat betreft katten. (1970).

646

Lot details
COLLECTION of translations in Dutch from the German. 35 works in 38 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (21) and pbcks.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 150
¶ I.a.: GOETHE, J.W. v. Faust. Voorw. H. Meyer. (1999). -- R. MUSIL. De man zonder eigenschappen. (1988-91). 4 vols. -- H. BROCH. Huguenau of de zakelijkheid. 1988. -- Id. De dood van Vergilius. 1989. -- Th. MANN. Lotte in Weimar. (1993). -- Id. Koninklijke hoogheid. (1993). -- G. GRODDECK. De zielzoeker. (1982).

647

Lot details
COLLECTION of translations in Dutch from the Latin, Japanese, Greek, Russian, etc. 49 works in 51 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (32) and pbcks.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 160
¶ I.a.: THUCYDIDES. De Peloponnesische Oorlog. 1986. -- HOMERUS. Ilias & Odyssee. 1982. -- DANTE. De goddelijke komedie. 1987. -- Y. MISHIMA. Een zeeman door de zee verstoten. (1979). -- J. TANIZAKI. Dagboek van een oude dwaas. (1982). -- K.P. KAVÁFIS. Verz. gedichten. 1980. 2 vols. -- (A.) POESJKIN. Werken. 1958.

648

Lot details
COLLECTION of translations in Dutch from the Spanish, Portuguese and Italian. 49 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (21) and pbcks.
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55
¶ I.a.: PIRANDELLO, L. Wijlen Mattia Pascal. 1981. -- G.G. MARQUEZ. Kroniek v.e. aangekondigde dood. (1982). -- M. VARGAS LLOSA. De jonge honden van Miraflores. (1977). -- I. SVEVO. Alle verhalen. (1989). -- Id. Een man wordt ouder. 1980. -- C.J. CELA. De familie van Pascual Duarte. (1982).

649

Lot details
DICKENS, Ch. Lotgevallen en ontmoetingen v. Nicolaas Nickleby. 2 vols. - Leven en lotgevallen v. Maarten Chuzzlewit, zijne bloedverwanten, vrienden en vijanden. 3 vols. - De Klok v. Meester Humphrey. Voor 1840; voor 1841; voor 1842. 5 vols. - Lotgevallen en ontmoetingen v. Samuel Pickwick en zijne reisgenooten. 2e dr. 2 vols. - Amst., H. Frijlink, 1840-44. Tog. 12 vols. W. all the wood-engr./lithogr. plates as called for. Obrds., uncut (10) and cont. h. mor. (Spines of 7 vols. a bit dam., traces of use/some minor wear, some foxing age-toning throughout, but in all a good set). - First translations in Dutch of Dickens.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 90

650

Lot details
MANZONI, A. De verloofden, eene Milanesche geschiedenis uit de 17de eeuw. 1835. 3 vols. W. front. portr. & 3 engr. ti.-pp. Cont. hcl. (Portr. & ti. vol. 1 a bit stained). -- (F.) MARRYAT. Newton Forster of de koopvaardij, naar het Engelsch. 1829. 2 vols. Cont. limp brds., uncut. -- N. GOGOL. Doode zielen. Russische typen. Vert. d. J.A. Bruins. 1888. 2 in 1 vol. Old clothbacked brds. -- I. TOURGUENEF. Rook, of het leven te Baden. 1860. Owrps. (A bit dam. copy). -- A. PUSCHKIN. De dochter v.d. kommandant. 1853. W. lithogr. ti. Cont. clothbacked brds. -- W.A. IFFLAND. De jagers. Een tafereel der zeden v.h. land, (…). (Vert.) d. B. Rekker & J. v.d. Stam. 1803. Sm-8º. Cont. wrps. -- And 9 o. in 10 vols. (19).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 240

651

Lot details
MARTORELL, J. De volmaakte ridder. Tirant lo Blanc. Vert. d. B. de Nijs. 2001. Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. In or. slipcase. (Gouden Reeks). -- E. & J. de GONCOURT. Dagboek. Vert. d. L. v. Maris. (1996). - Id. God, geld, en seks. Vert. d. E. Bonger. - V. SJKLOVSKI. Sentimentele reis. (1980). - 3 vols. Owrps. (Privé-domein). -- L.N. TOLSTOJ. Studentenjaren. Vert. d. A. Langeveld. (2011). Ocl. w. dust-j. -- Added: J. v. OUDSHOORN. Verzamelde werken. 1974-76. 2 vols. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- And 9 o. works in Dutch translation. (16).
estimate EUR 65
result EUR 120

652

Lot details
PRIVÉ-DOMEIN -- LOT of 16 literary works, all translations from the French. Owrps. In very good condition. -- Added: 10 vols. from the same series, Norwegian, Spanish, etc. authors. -- (26).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 190

653

Lot details
PRIVÉ-DOMEIN -- LOT of 17 literary works, all translations from the German. Owrps. In very good condition. -- Added: 7 vols. from the same series, all Russian authors. -- (24).
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 170
¶ I.a.: MANN, G. In de schaduw v.d. tovenaar. (1993). -- Th. MANN. Duitsland heeft me nooit met rust gelaten. Amerikaans dagboek., 1940-1948. -- K. MANN. Het keerpunt. (1985). -- S. ZWEIG. De wereld v. gisteren. (1990). -- F. NIETZSCHE. UIt mijn leven. (1982). -- I.S. TOERGENJEV. Brieven. (1985). -- V. CHODASEVITSJ. Necropolis. Over boeken en mensen. (1987).

654

Lot details
RUSSISCHE BIBLIOTHEEK. Amst., G.A. v. Oorschot. Bound in ocl. binds. w. dust-j. Printed on India paper. -- TSJECHOW, A.P. Verz. werken. 1955-58. 7 vols. -- N.S. LJESKOW. Romans en verhalen. 1957. -- I.A. GONTSJAROW. Oblomow. (1958). -- And 5 o. from Rus. Bibl. (14).
estimate EUR 90
result EUR 70

Previous section:
<< Dutch Literature after 1880
  Next section:
Printing Art >>

Webdevelopment Inforvision