AUCTION RESULTS FROM AUCTION 346,
Literature in Dutch Translation, lot numbers 644-654

Search in AUCTION 346, ,
group Literature in Dutch Translation, lot numbers 644-654
Search by catchword

644
Lot details
COLLECTION of translations in Dutch from the English. 68 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (36) and pbcks.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 70
¶ I.a.: SHELLEY, M. Frankenstein of de Moderne Prometheus. 1980. -- Th. MALORY. De morte d'Arthur. (1981). -- Ch. DICKENS. De nagelaten papieren v.d. Pickwick Club. (1979). -- Id. Kleine Dorrit. (1979). -- Th. HARDY. De Burgemeester van Casterbridge. (1979). -- Fr. ROLFE (Baron Corvo). Hadrianus VII. (1978). -- D. LESSING. In 't bijzonder katten. 1981.

645
Lot details
COLLECTION of translations in Dutch from the French. 40 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (21) and pbcks.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 170
¶ I.a.: PROUST, M. De kant van Swann. 1979. -- Id. In de schaduw van de bloeiende meisjes. 1985. -- Id. De kant van Guermantes. 1986. -- Id. Sodom en Gomorra. 1991. -- S. de BEAUVOIR. De mandarijnen. (1983). -- A. GIDE. Als de graankorrel sterft. 1973. -- V. LARBAUD. Fermina Marquez. 1978. -- Comte de LAUTRÉAMONT. De zangen van Maldoror. 1980. -- P. LÉAUTAUD. Wat betreft katten. (1970).

646
Lot details
COLLECTION of translations in Dutch from the German. 35 works in 38 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (21) and pbcks.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 150
¶ I.a.: GOETHE, J.W. v. Faust. Voorw. H. Meyer. (1999). -- R. MUSIL. De man zonder eigenschappen. (1988-91). 4 vols. -- H. BROCH. Huguenau of de zakelijkheid. 1988. -- Id. De dood van Vergilius. 1989. -- Th. MANN. Lotte in Weimar. (1993). -- Id. Koninklijke hoogheid. (1993). -- G. GRODDECK. De zielzoeker. (1982).

647
Lot details
COLLECTION of translations in Dutch from the Latin, Japanese, Greek, Russian, etc. 49 works in 51 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (32) and pbcks.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 160
¶ I.a.: THUCYDIDES. De Peloponnesische Oorlog. 1986. -- HOMERUS. Ilias & Odyssee. 1982. -- DANTE. De goddelijke komedie. 1987. -- Y. MISHIMA. Een zeeman door de zee verstoten. (1979). -- J. TANIZAKI. Dagboek van een oude dwaas. (1982). -- K.P. KAVÁFIS. Verz. gedichten. 1980. 2 vols. -- (A.) POESJKIN. Werken. 1958.

648
Lot details
COLLECTION of translations in Dutch from the Spanish, Portuguese and Italian. 49 vols. Or. binds. w. dust-j. (21) and pbcks.
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 55
¶ I.a.: PIRANDELLO, L. Wijlen Mattia Pascal. 1981. -- G.G. MARQUEZ. Kroniek v.e. aangekondigde dood. (1982). -- M. VARGAS LLOSA. De jonge honden van Miraflores. (1977). -- I. SVEVO. Alle verhalen. (1989). -- Id. Een man wordt ouder. 1980. -- C.J. CELA. De familie van Pascual Duarte. (1982).

649
Lot details
DICKENS, Ch. Lotgevallen en ontmoetingen v. Nicolaas Nickleby. 2 vols. - Leven en lotgevallen v. Maarten Chuzzlewit, zijne bloedverwanten, vrienden en vijanden. 3 vols. - De Klok v. Meester Humphrey. Voor 1840; voor 1841; voor 1842. 5 vols. - Lotgevallen en ontmoetingen v. Samuel Pickwick en zijne reisgenooten. 2e dr. 2 vols. - Amst., H. Frijlink, 1840-44. Tog. 12 vols. W. all the wood-engr./lithogr. plates as called for. Obrds., uncut (10) and cont. h. mor. (Spines of 7 vols. a bit dam., traces of use/some minor wear, some foxing age-toning throughout, but in all a good set). - First translations in Dutch of Dickens.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 90

650
Lot details
MANZONI, A. De verloofden, eene Milanesche geschiedenis uit de 17de eeuw. 1835. 3 vols. W. front. portr. & 3 engr. ti.-pp. Cont. hcl. (Portr. & ti. vol. 1 a bit stained). -- (F.) MARRYAT. Newton Forster of de koopvaardij, naar het Engelsch. 1829. 2 vols. Cont. limp brds., uncut. -- N. GOGOL. Doode zielen. Russische typen. Vert. d. J.A. Bruins. 1888. 2 in 1 vol. Old clothbacked brds. -- I. TOURGUENEF. Rook, of het leven te Baden. 1860. Owrps. (A bit dam. copy). -- A. PUSCHKIN. De dochter v.d. kommandant. 1853. W. lithogr. ti. Cont. clothbacked brds. -- W.A. IFFLAND. De jagers. Een tafereel der zeden v.h. land, (…). (Vert.) d. B. Rekker & J. v.d. Stam. 1803. Sm-8º. Cont. wrps. -- And 9 o. in 10 vols. (19).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 240

651
Lot details
MARTORELL, J. De volmaakte ridder. Tirant lo Blanc. Vert. d. B. de Nijs. 2001. Lge-8º. Ocl. w. dust-j. In or. slipcase. (Gouden Reeks). -- E. & J. de GONCOURT. Dagboek. Vert. d. L. v. Maris. (1996). - Id. God, geld, en seks. Vert. d. E. Bonger. - V. SJKLOVSKI. Sentimentele reis. (1980). - 3 vols. Owrps. (Privé-domein). -- L.N. TOLSTOJ. Studentenjaren. Vert. d. A. Langeveld. (2011). Ocl. w. dust-j. -- Added: J. v. OUDSHOORN. Verzamelde werken. 1974-76. 2 vols. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- And 9 o. works in Dutch translation. (16).
estimate EUR 65
result EUR 120

652
Lot details
PRIVÉ-DOMEIN -- LOT of 16 literary works, all translations from the French. Owrps. In very good condition. -- Added: 10 vols. from the same series, Norwegian, Spanish, etc. authors. -- (26).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 190

653
Lot details
PRIVÉ-DOMEIN -- LOT of 17 literary works, all translations from the German. Owrps. In very good condition. -- Added: 7 vols. from the same series, all Russian authors. -- (24).
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 170
¶ I.a.: MANN, G. In de schaduw v.d. tovenaar. (1993). -- Th. MANN. Duitsland heeft me nooit met rust gelaten. Amerikaans dagboek., 1940-1948. -- K. MANN. Het keerpunt. (1985). -- S. ZWEIG. De wereld v. gisteren. (1990). -- F. NIETZSCHE. UIt mijn leven. (1982). -- I.S. TOERGENJEV. Brieven. (1985). -- V. CHODASEVITSJ. Necropolis. Over boeken en mensen. (1987).

654
Lot details
RUSSISCHE BIBLIOTHEEK. Amst., G.A. v. Oorschot. Bound in ocl. binds. w. dust-j. Printed on India paper. -- TSJECHOW, A.P. Verz. werken. 1955-58. 7 vols. -- N.S. LJESKOW. Romans en verhalen. 1957. -- I.A. GONTSJAROW. Oblomow. (1958). -- And 5 o. from Rus. Bibl. (14).
estimate EUR 90
result EUR 70

Previous section:
<< Dutch Literature after 1880
  Next section:
Printing Art >>

Webdevelopment Inforvision