AUCTION RESULTS FROM AUCTION 344, 15-16 Nov. 2016
Travel guides and maps, lot numbers 325-346

Search in AUCTION 344, 15-16 Nov. 2016,
group Travel guides and maps, lot numbers 325-346
Search by catchword

325
Lot details
AMSTERDAM -- PLATTEGROND van Amsterdam. Schaal 1:10000. (Amst.), J. Vlieger, (c. 1890). Cold. fold. lithogr. map of Amsterdam. 1000 x 840 mm. (Some small marg. tears and stains).
estimate EUR 60
result EUR 110

326
Lot details
AUTOMOBIELKAART van de Java Motor Club van Java en Madoera. 1:500.000. Batavia, n.d. (1928?). 3 fold. cold. lithogr. maps mounted on canvas (c. 50 x 80 cm. each). In ocl. slipcase. -- Added: Afstandstabellen. (11e uitg.). Kon. Vereen. Java Motor Club. 1928. Limp obrds. -- (2).
estimate EUR 40
result EUR 45

327
Lot details
BAEDEKER, K. Konstantinopel, Balkanstaaten, Kleinasien, Archipel, Cypern. 2. Aufl. Lpz., 1914. W. 18 maps, 65 plans & vign. Ocl. A good copy. - Hinrichsen, D498. -- Added: (Id.). Manuel de conversation pour le voyageur, en quatre langues (…). Éd. stéréotypée. N.d. (between 1880 and 1905). ix, 331 pp. Hinrichsen, S 008. -- And: ILLUSTRIRTER FÜHRER durch Dalmatien längs der Küste v. Albanien bis Korfu und nach d. ionischen Inseln. Wien, 1883. (Hartleben's Illustr. Führer Nr. 12). -- J. POJMAN & C.A. NEUFELD. Illustr. Führer durch Bosnien und die Herzegowina. 3. Aufl. Wien, 1910. W. 1 fold. profile and 1 lge. fold. map. -- 4 vols. Sm-8º. Ocl.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 160

328
Lot details
BELGIUM -- COLLECTION of 40 tourist guides, souvenir books and (fold.) maps (on canvas). 19th/early 20th c. Or. binds. and owrps.
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 90
¶ I.a. GUIDE-CHAIX. Nouveau guide de Paris à Bruxelles et Cologne. N.d. (1840's). W. fold-out map and 12 full-p. engr. views. Sm-8º. Ocl. -- A. v. GELE. Thuin et ses environs. -- GUIDE-CHAIX. Nouveau guide en Belgique et en Hollande. (1861). W. fold. railway map and 23 full-p. wood-engr. views. Ocl.

329
Enlarge image
Lot details
CHINA -- HURLEY, R.C. The tourists' guide to Canton, the West River and Macao. Hongkong, 1895. lii, 87 pp. W. 4 b&w photogr. and 4 maps (3 fold., 1 double-p.). Sm-8º. Owrps. (Spine rep., fold. maps w. repairs, but in good condition).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 550
¶ Very rare, complete copy.
Click here to view image

330
Enlarge image
Lot details
CHINA -- PEKING UND UMGEBUNG. Berlin, Verlagsbuchhandlung R. Eisenschmidt, 1907. Cold. plan of the city in 30 sections mounted on canvas. 855 x 730 mm.
estimate EUR 200
result EUR 450
¶ All toponyms also printed in Chinese characters. In good condition.
Click here to view image

331
Lot details
FRANCE -- CUNIER, D.G.H. Niederbronn dans la Basse-Alsace. Description topographique, historique et sanitaire de cette commune; (…); suivie des souvenirs d'un baigneur aux mêmes eaux. 1827. Owrps. -- C. JAMES. Guide pratique aux eaux minérales aux bains de mer et aux stations hivernales. 8me éd. 1872. W. large fold. map in pocket at end and 4 full-p. steel-engr. Sm-8º. Ocl. (Slight wear to bind.). -- J. DAUNIC. Luchon-guide a l'usage des baigneurs et des touristes a Luchon. 1873. W. 1 fold. plan & 1 fold. map. Sm-8º. Owrps. -- A. JOANNE. Itinéraire général de la France. La Loire et la Centre. 1868. W. 26 fold. maps and 10 plans. Sm-thick-8º. Ocl. -- And 8 o. (12).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 65

332
Lot details
FRANCE -- FAVIÈRE, P.A. la. De Cannes a Gênes. Guide pittoresque illustré. Moeurs et coutumes. (Cannes), n.d. (=1878). (6), 256, 35 pp. W. 6 fold. maps (2 in pockets at beginning and rear end) and 5 full-p. views. Sm-8º. Ocl. Beautifully printed on India paper. Warranted by the author w. his signature. Rare. -- And 3 o., i.a. photo-albums of Monaco and Côte d'Azur. (4).
estimate EUR 60

333
Lot details
FRANCE -- NOUVEAU PLAN DE PARIS ET DE SON ENCEINTE (&) Table alphabétique des rues, passages, places, ponts, etc. Paris, 1866. 24 pp. & cold. fold. plan of the city, dissected in 36 parts and mounted on canvas. 8º. Tog. in ocl. bind. w. gilt front side. - In near fine condition.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 100

334
Enlarge image
Lot details
FRANCE -- PÉRIGORD, A.B. de (ps. of d'Horace Raisson). Nouvel almanach des gourmands, servant de guide dans les moyens de faire excellente chère. Dédié au ventre. 1ere année. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1825. (4), xxiv, 224 (=238) pp. W. engr. front. presenting a gourmet sitting at a well provided table and 1 funny fold. 'Carte gastronomique de la France'. 12º. Cont. red mor., spine and sides gilt, inside dentelles, g.e. (Some minor foxing, the 'map' laid down on canvas, but a good copy).
estimate EUR 160
result EUR 320
¶ Only 3 years of this almanach were published of which this is the first. I.a. discussing addresses of Paris 'restaurants'. - Oberlé, 200; Vicaire, 673.
Click here to view image

335
Lot details
FRANCE -- TOUR EIFFEL, Souvenir de la. N.d. (c. 1909). W. 18 photo-engr. Sm-8º-obl. Owrps. -- PARIS. A. Hautecoeur, éditeur. N.d. (c. 1900). W. 24 photogr. on thick cardboard mounts. Sm-8º. Ocl. -- GUIDE PITTORESQUE de l'étranger dans Paris et ses environs. N.d. (1850's). W. fold. plan of the city and 40 wood-engr. views in text. Sm-8º. Ocl. (Traces of use, but a good copy). -- A. JOANNE. De Paris a Bordeaux. 1867. W. 1 fold. map and 4 plans and 101 wood-engr. in text. Sm-8º. Ocl. -- And 14 similar on Paris and surroundings. (18).
estimate EUR 120
result EUR 90

336
Lot details
GERMANY -- COLLECTION of 40 tourist guides, souvenir books and maps. 2nd h. 19th/early 20th c. Or. binds. and owrps.
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 100
¶ I.a.: BADEN-BADEN. N.d. (c. 1890). Leporello album consisting of 12 fine b&w photographs on cardboard mounts. -- WILD'S FÜHRER durch Baden-Baden und Umgegend. N.d. (c. 1904). W. 2 fold. maps.

337
Lot details
GREAT BRITAIN - SCOTLAND & IRELAND -- COLLECTION of 35 tourist guides, souvenir books and maps. 2nd h. 19th/early 20th c. Or. binds. and owrps.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80

338
Enlarge image
Lot details
HUNGARY -- BUDAPEST. Ungarn, Hungary, Hongrie, Ungheria. N.d. (1930's?). Collection of 17 plain photo-engraved pictures of Budapest and 7 photo-engr. pictures of children in traditional Hungarian clothing, all cold. by hand. 4º. Cont. brown cf. envelope shaped portfol., ruled and lettered in gilt on front side, w. small red 'coat of arms' in left outer corner.
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 80
¶ De luxe souvenir book, probably late 1930's. No information on photographer or publisher found by us, but executed with great care.
Click here to view image

339
Lot details
ITALY -- MULLER, S. Italiaansche reisindrukken. 1907. Ocl. -- N. YOUNG. The story of Rome. 1907. W. 4 fold. plans. Illustr. by N. Erichsen. Sm-8º. Ocl. -- A.J.C. HARE & St. CLAIR BADDELEY. Sicily. 1905. W. 6 plans/maps (1 large fold. at end). Sm-8º. Ocl. -- And 9 similar. (12).
estimate EUR 50
result EUR 65

340
Lot details
LITAUEN, Karte von/LIETUVOS Zemlapis. 1:300 000. Hamburg, L. Friedrichsen & Co., (1920). Cold. lithogr. map in 16 sections mounted on canvas. 825 x 630 mm. -- Added: LATVIJAS Auto Celu Karte/Carte Routière de Lettonie. (Riga), 1931. 24 pp. W. 28 double-p. plans and maps. Ocl. -- And: LATVIJAS KARTE ar dalu no Leetavas un Pleskavas gubernas. Riga, J. Rozes, 1921. Fold. cold. map of Lithuania on paper. 570 x 775 mm. -- And: KONTORKARTE der Tschechoslowakischen Republik. 1:600 000. (Mit) Verzeichnis der Ortsnamen. Vienna, G. Freytag & Berndt, n.d. (=1929?). Fold. cold. map. 1590 x 800 mm. Map, booklet and simplified map in or. cover. -- And 3 o. on Poland. (7).
estimate EUR 90
result EUR 110

341
Lot details
MEYERS REISEBÜCHER, LEIPZIG & WIEN -- PALÄSTINA UND SYRIEN. 5. Aufl. 1913. W. 10 maps, 17 plans and 2 illustr. In fine condition. -- BALKANSTAATEN UND KONSTANTINOPEL (Anatolische und Bagdadbahn). 8. Aufl. 1914. W. 27 maps, 35 plans, 1 panorama and 7 illustr. (Bind. only slightly worn, but a good copy). -- 2 vols. Sm-8º. Ocl. -- And 9 similar in 10 vols. (12).
estimate EUR 70
result EUR 120

342
Lot details
MEYERS REISEBÜCHER, LEIPZIG & WIEN -- WELTREISE. 2. Aufl. 1912. 2 vols. W. 32 maps, 55 plans and 2 tables. Sm-8º. Ocl. In or. slipcase. - In pristine condition.
estimate EUR 70

343
Lot details
ORIENT -- GUIDE DU VOYAGEUR EN ORIENT. Description de Constantinople et des plus importantes villes de la Turquie, de l'Egypte et de la Grèce, (…). N.d. (c. 1908). W. 3 fold. maps. Sm-8º. Ocl. -- J. BURNS. Help-book for travellers to the East; incl. Egypt, Palestine, Turkey, Greece, and Italy. 2nd ed. 1872. W. 4 maps (1 fold.). Ocl. -- A. v. BAENSCH. Algerien und Kabylie. (1913). W. 1 fold-out map. Bound. -- L. PIESSE. Algérie et Tunisie. (Hachette), 1887. W. 9 maps., partly fold. and 16 plans. Sm-8º. Ocl. -- And 9 o. (13).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 130

344
Lot details
PEARS, Ch. From the Thames to the Netherlands. A voyage in the waterways of Zealand & down the Belgian coast. 1914. Ocl. -- Ch.W. WOOD. Door Nederland. (Vert.) d. C. Baarslag. M. eene voorrede v. P.J. Veth. 1878. Ocl. (Upper hinge broken). -- E. DE AMICIS. Olanda. 1874. Brds. -- H. HAVARD. La Hollande pittoresque: Les frontières menacées. 1876. Hcl. (Foxing). -- L. LAX. Schetsen uit de Nederlanden. 1839. Brds. -- And 31 o. on travelling in the Netherlands. (36).
estimate EUR 100
result EUR 150

345
Lot details
SCHNABEL, D.N. Mittelmeerreise. 1932. Sm-4º. Obrds. Numbered "XVI" (no edition indicated) and signed by the author. -- J.H. GOULD. Outward bound. 20th c. ocean travel to fascinating far-away lands. (1913). Owrps. -- REIS-ATLAS der Stoomvaart Mij. "Nederland". N.d. (c. 1924). W. 27 cold. double-p. maps, etc. and drawings by W. Sluyters in text. Sm-4º. Or. limp goatskin. Koeman VI, p. 230. -- A.G. PLATE. A cruise through eastern seas. Being a travellers' guide to the principal objects of interest in the Far East. For the Norddeutscher Lloyd Bremen. 1906. W. plans and illustr. in text. Ocl. -- BROCKEDON'S ROAD BOOK, from London to Naples. 1835. W. engr. ti. and 29 full-p. steel-engr. views and maps. Ocl. -- And 15 o. travel guides in 16 vols. (21).
estimate EUR 90
result EUR 70

346
Lot details
SWITZERLAND -- TÜRLER, E.A. St. Gotthard Airolo und Val Piora. Pittoreske Beschreibung der Natur und landschaft des St. Gotthardgebirges. 1891. Sm-8º. Ohcl. -- H. KELLER. Carte routière de la Suisse. N.d. (c. 1860?). Fold. map in 18 sections mounted on canvas. 553 x 720 mm. -- NOUVELLE CARTE ROUTIÈRE/NEUE EISENBAHN und Reise Karte. Bern, Beck, 1862. Cold. fold. map in 18 sections mounted on canvas. In ocl. cover. -- And 22 o. similar guides and maps, for the greater part late 19th/early 20th c. (25).
estimate EUR 80
result EUR 60

Previous section:
<< Sports & Pastimes
  Next section:
Netherlands - General History >>

Webdevelopment Inforvision